Are there penalties for not registering for GST?

Asked by: Patrick Bartell  |  Last update: October 8, 2026
Score: 5/5 (3 votes)

Yes, significant penalties and financial consequences exist for failing to register for GST when required. Businesses may face, depending on jurisdiction, fines of up to $10,000, penalties of 10% or more of the tax due, backdated registration, and accountability for GST on past sales. In cases of deliberate evasion, penalties can reach 100% of the tax due.

What happens if GST is not registered?

Heavy Penalties and Fines

If you are liable to register for GST but fail to do so, you are considered in violation of GST law. As per the GST Act: A penalty of ₹10,000 or 10% of the tax due, whichever is higher, is applicable. If tax evasion is found to be intentional, the penalty can go up to 100% of the tax due.

What happens if you are not registered for GST?

If you don't register for GST and are required to, you may have to pay GST on sales made since the date you were required to register. This could happen even if you didn't include GST in the price of those sales. You may also have to pay penalties and interest.

What happens if you don't file GST?

Therefore, upon non –filing of GST returns or missing out the GST due dates, the GST law prescribes a general penalty. The maximum penalty that may be imposed is Rs. 5,000. The taxpayer will be required to pay interest on late payment of GST at a rate of 18% annually in addition to the late payment penalty.

What is the penalty for non registration of GST?

If a person fails to register for GST within the prescribed time limit, he/she is liable to pay a penalty. The penalty for late registration of GST is 10% of the tax due or Rs. 10,000, whichever is higher.

Penalties for Not Obtaining a New GST Registration Number | GST Registration Number | CA Neha Gupta

28 related questions found

Is it mandatory to file GST?

Returns must be filed on the GST portal monthly, quarterly, or annually, depending on the taxpayer's classification. GST Return is mandatory for all GST-registered businesses. Regular taxpayers file GSTR-1, GSTR-3B monthly or quarterly, plus annual returns (GSTR-9/9C).

Do I have to pay GST if I make less than $30,000?

You have to start charging GST/HST on the supply that made you exceed $30,000. You exceed the $30,000 threshold 1 over the previous four (or fewer) consecutive calendar quarters (but not in a single calendar quarter).

Do I need to charge GST if I earn under $75000?

If your GST turnover is below the $75,000 threshold, you may choose to register. But if you do, regardless of your turnover, you must: include GST in the price of most goods and services you sell. claim GST credits for most business purchases you make.

What is the minimum turnover to register for GST?

Businesses are required to register for GST and pay tax on their annual turnover if their annual revenue exceeds Rs. 40 lakhs in the case of goods supplied and Rs. 20 lakhs for the supply of services.

What is the punishment for GST?

Here are the key penalties for fraud under GST law: In cases where tax evasion or fraud is proven, the penalty may be monumental, 100% to 300% of the amount of tax evaded. Even in cases where the percentage of tax calculated is less, a minimum penalty of ₹10,000 is imposed.

What happens if I forgot to charge GST?

If you're required to register and fail to do so, you may have to pay GST on all sales made since the date you should have registered, even if you didn't charge GST to your customers. On top of that, you might face hefty fines, penalties, and interest, or even get hit with an audit.

What is the fine for GST evasion?

Travellers can declare and pay conveniently either in-person at checkpoints or digitally through the Customs@SG web application. Under the Customs Act, any person found guilty of fraudulent evasion of GST will be liable to a fine of up to 20 times the amount of tax evaded and/or be jailed for up to two years.

Is it better to be GST registered or not?

The main benefit of being GST registered is that you can claim back GST on your business expenses. If you pay more in GST when buying supplies for your business than you charge your clients, you are eligible for a GST refund.

What is the time limit for GST registration revocation?

What should I do in this situation? Ans 2- If your GST Registration has been Suo-Motto cancelled by GST Officer, then you have the option to file GST Revocation request within 90 days from the date of cancellation order.

Do I need to issue a tax invoice if not registered for GST?

If you're not registered for GST, your invoices should not include the words 'tax invoice' – you must issue standard invoices.

What happens if I charge GST but am not registered?

If the ATO discovers you've been charging GST without being registered, you could face: Refunding GST to Customers: You'll need to pay back the GST you've charged, even if you've already spent it. Financial Penalties: The ATO may hit you with fines, interest charges, and audits.

Can you backdate GST registration?

You may also have to pay penalties and interest. Can I backdate my GST registration? In short, yes you can backdate your GST registration. Although for tax periods commencing on or after 1 July 2012 backdating your GST is limited to 4 years.

Who is not required to register for GST?

But persons who are engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax or an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land are not liable to register under GST.

Who is exempt from paying GST?

Answer: If turnover of the entity is less than the limit of Rs. 20 lakhs in a financial year, no tax would be payable. The exemption from payment of tax is applicable to services provided to a business entity having a turnover up to Rs. 20 lakh rupees.

What is the minimum income to receive GST?

To qualify for the GST/HST credit, your adjusted net family income must be below a certain threshold, which for the 2024 tax year ranges from $56,181 to $74,201, depending on your marital status and how many children you have.

What is the minimum income to pay GST?

In India, businesses with annual turnover over Rs. 40 lakhs (Rs. 20 lakhs in special category states) must register for GST.

What is the deadline for filing GST?

Annual GST/HST Filers (Individuals with December 31 fiscal year-ends) For sole proprietors who are annual GST/HST filers and have a December 31 year-end, the deadline for filing your GST/HST return is June 15. If you owe GST/HST, the balance owed is April 30.

Who is not required to file GST annual return?

Composition taxpayers can file Annual Return in Form GSTR-9A. Annual Return is not required to be filed by casual taxpayer / Non Resident taxpayer / ISD/ OIDAR Service Providers.

What is mandatory for GST registration?

PAN card, Aadhaar card and photographs of all authorised signatories. (An authorised signatory is the person authorised by the taxpayer on his behalf to carry out the requirements in the GST portal.) Proof of appointment of authorised signatory. Taxpayers photograph.