Yes, foreign tourists can get GST refunds in India on goods taken out of the country, under the Tourist Refund Scheme (TRS) for purchases made at registered outlets, provided they are not Indian residents, stay less than 6 months, and the goods remain unconsumed. While the legal provision exists, active implementation at airports is still evolving, often requiring specific documentation.
GST refund can be claimed by registered taxpayers as well as the unregistered taxpayers like international tourists can claim a tax refund while leaving the country.
The Australian Government's Tourist Refund Scheme (TRS) allows international travellers to claim a refund on the Goods and Services Tax (GST) and Wine Equalisation Tax (WET). The government pays this on eligible purchases you make in Australia and take offshore when you meet certain conditions.
To get your GST refund, you will need to apply for it through the GST portal by submitting a refund application form. The application will be processed and verified by the GST department, and if approved, the refund amount will be credited to your bank account.
You can claim a refund on the VAT return itself by completing Box 23 except in the case of appellate orders. In this case the tax department will issue a Form within 15 days of receipt of the appellate order. You have to confirm the claim on the same Form within 15 days of receipt of the Form.
You are eligible for this credit if you are a resident of Canada for income tax purposes at the end of the month before and at the beginning of the month in which the CRA makes a payment (read When your GST/HST credit is paid). In the month before the CRA makes a quarterly payment, you must be at least 19 years old.
Here are the 7 prime reasons behind most rejections:
Non-resident Indians (NRIs) are eligible for GST refunds on specific transactions. Primarily, health and life insurance premiums paid from NRE accounts are eligible for claiming GST refunds. Claiming a refund of GST paid involves registration on the GST portal and filing the RFD-01 form.
Include necessary documentation:
Qualifying for the GST refund
Claiming a GST refund at airport
After filling out the claim, you will receive an auto-generated QR code. You still need to present your goods, passport, boarding pass, original tax invoices, and the QR code to the TRS Facility. So make sure you have everything with you in your carry-on luggage.
Here's the deal: GST is built into almost everything you buy in India, from a hotel room in Mumbai to a fancy saree from Delhi. If you're a foreign tourist, you can't avoid it at the cash counter. There's no exception just because your passport comes from a different country.
Maximum marginal rate is the highest rate of tax at any income level. This means for those with incomes between Rs 2 crore and Rs 5 crore, 39% will be the highest applicable tax rate, and for those with incomes above Rs 5 crore, it will be 42.74% — the highest tax rate since 1992.
GST law also provides for grant of provisional refund of 90% of the total refund claim, in case the claim relates for refund arising on account of zero rated supplies. The provisional refund would be paid within 7 days after giving the acknowledgement.
It is important to note that GST refund for tourists will not be allowed on goods or services that they consumed while in India. The refund applies only on the supply of goods taken out of India by the tourist; hence the product remains unconsumed in India. Learn more: How to get GST refund?
You must present the purchased items, original receipts, and your passport at the GST Refund Counter before check-in at the airport. ⚠️ Not all retailers allow receipts to be combined, and some may not offer refunds on both general and consumable goods. Always check in advance to avoid disappointment.
As the non-resident vendor is generally not considered to be carrying on business in Canada, they are not required to register for GST/HST purposes and, as a result would not be required or permitted to charge GST/HST on the supply of digital goods and services to Canadian customers.
If excise duty is applicable on goods exported from India, the unutilised ITC cannot be claimed for a refund. If the supplier of goods has claimed duty drawback or IGST refund on the supply, a GST refund is not available.
If you recently provided banking information to the CRA's main office but didn't receive your GST or other benefits, or received these funds by cheque, you may want to contact the GST and Benefits Office directly at: 1-800-387-1193.
Eligibility Criteria: In order to claim a refund, the taxpayer must have paid GST either an excessive amount or paid by mistake. GST returns for the relevant period should have been filed. The taxpayer must not have claimed ITC for the excess GST paid.
Payment amounts are recalculated every July
For example, the information from your 2024 tax return determines the GST/HST credit amount you get for the payment period from July 2025 to June 2026. You could get up to: $533 if you are a single individual. $698 if you are married or have a common-law partner.
Did you know the ATO has a strict 4-year deadline on claiming GST credits? Don't let your business lose thousands in unclaimed cash. Read the Trinity Accounting Practice guide to Section 93-B and BAS compliance.
You are not a resident of Canada for income tax purposes. You do not have to pay tax in Canada because you are an officer or servant of another country (such as a diplomat) or a family member or employee of such a person. You are confined to a prison or similar institution for a period of at least 90 consecutive days.