Yes, you can pay GST using a debit card, as this option is available on the GST portal under the "E-payment" section for many banks. Payments can be made using Visa, MasterCard, RuPay, or Diners cards via authorized bank gateways (such as Kotak Mahindra Bank or SBI).
GST can be paid through Internet Banking & Debit/ Credit cards. For payment through Internet Banking: choose Internet banking as payment option. A drop down box detailing names of various authorised banks would be displayed from which you have to choose your preferred bank for Internet Banking.
A negative amount will increase the GST/HST payable (credit), a positive will reduce (debit) it.
The various methods of payment of GST include Net banking, Debit card/credit card, Immediate Payment Services (IMPS) and Unified Payment Interface (UPI). Visit the GST portal. Navigate to Services > Payments > Create challan.
Credit & Debit Cards
Annual card fees, replacement card charges, and international transaction fees attract 18% GST. The gst on banking sector ensures all value-added services are taxed at the standard rate.
General Services Tax
It's a credit because it increases our liability. We are liable to the Australian Tax Office to pay 10% of goods and services sold. However, if the business makes purchases, then we debit the GST Clearing Account for the amount paid.
The IRS uses third party payment processors for payments by debit and credit card. It's safe and secure; your information is used solely to process your payment.
Payment can then be remitted through any of the following modes:
The penalty for late GST/HST filing is 1% of any amount you owe, plus an extra 0.25% for each full month your payment is overdue, up to 12 months. If the CRA issues a formal demand to file and you ignore it, they add another $250 penalty even if you don't owe any tax.
The New GST Rate Structure
The old four-slab structure (5%, 12%, 18%, 28%) has been simplified. The 12% and 28% slabs were eliminated and replaced with a new structure, which is now primarily 0%, 5%, 18%, and a 40% rate for luxury and “sin” goods.
A person who elects to use the quick method (“QM registrant”) is permitted to charge full GST/HST on their taxable supplies but is required to remit only a portion of the amounts collected: the applicable remittance rate (from 1.4 percent to 12 percent) applied to GST/HST-included sales, less a 1 percent tax credit on ...
Do not charge the GST/HST on late-payment surcharges. GST/HST is payable only on the original invoiced amount.
Here's a step-by-step process for how to make your GST payment online:
Set up UPI PIN: Enter your debit card details to set up a UPI PIN. This PIN will be used to authenticate transactions. Initiate transfer: To send money, select the 'Send Money' option, enter the recipient's UPI ID or scan their QR code, enter the amount, and confirm the transaction using your UPI PIN.
To make the GST payment post-login to the GST Portal once the challan is generated, perform the following steps:
Late filing penalties for goods and services tax (GST)
There is a late filing penalty of $50 if you're on the payments basis. There is a $250 penalty for late filing on the hybrid or invoice basis. These penalties are usually due on the 28th day of the month after the return was due.
Grace periods typically range from 15 to 30 days. While technically a customer could wait until the exemption date to pay, insurers may still treat the premium as GST-inclusive based on the due date, not the payment date. ...
To make challan payment using Credit/Debit Card, perform the following steps before or/and after logging into GST Portal: 1. Select the Mode of E-Payment as Credit/Debit Card, select the bank, click on I agree to the terms and conditions checkbox, then click on MAKE PAYMENT button .
Subtracting GST from Price
To calculate how much GST was included in the price, divide the total price by 11 ($1000∕11=$90.91). To calculate the price without GST, divide the price by 1.1 ($1000∕1.1=$909.09).
There are several methods to pay GST:
You can make Tax Payment using “Debit Card of Authorised Banks” in Pre-login (before logging in the e-Filing portal) or Post-login (after logging in the e-Filing portal) mode.
Other electronic payment options
Direct Pay is free and allows taxpayers to securely pay their taxes directly from their checking or savings account without any fees or registration. Taxpayers can schedule payments up to 365 days in advance.
Here are the top credit cards that reward you with decent value-back on making tax payments: