No, you can no longer claim the first or second stimulus checks from 2020. The deadline to file a 2020 tax return to claim the Recovery Rebate Credit for missed 2020 payments was May 17, 2024. The IRS has finalized and closed the period to claim these specific, older payments.
If you're eligible to claim the 2020 Recovery Rebate Credit, you must file a tax return by May 17, 2024, to claim the credit. If you're eligible to claim the 2021 Recovery Rebate credit, you must file a tax return by April 15, 2025, to claim the credit.
You claim the credit on your 2020 tax return if you didn't get the full amount through stimulus payments, and it's based on your 2020 tax information. The credit amount is determined by your filing status, number of qualifying children, previous Economic Impact Payments received, and adjusted gross income.
If you did not receive the first or second Economic Impact Payment, or received a partial payment, you can still claim your full amount. According to the IRS, you should file a 2020 tax return to claim the Recovery Rebate Credit.
Stimulus checks were sent out back in 2020 as part of COVID relief. In 2021, the Recovery Rebate Credit was available to claim on your return if you didn't receive your stimulus checks. Both of those initiatives have ended.
If you haven't claimed the third economic impact payment yet, now is your time to do so. April 15, 2025, will be the last opportunity to claim the third payment.
If you paid some of your taxes after that date OR you had a 2020 extension, you have even longer. You can file an amended return up to 3 years after you filed your original return (or 2 years after you paid your taxes, if longer) or April 15, 2024, whichever is longer.
2021 Credit (Third Stimulus Payment):
Up to $1,400 per eligible adult. Claim deadline: April 15, 2025 (expired)
Claim Your 2021 Stimulus Payment Before the April 15, 2025 Deadline.
You were only able to claim the third stimulus payment by filing a 2021 tax return by April 15, 2025 and this has now expired. You can no longer claim the first or second stimulus payment(s) on a 2020 or tax return since that expired on May 17, 2024.
Single adults who reported a 2019 tax return with an adjusted gross income of $75,000 or less are eligible to receive $600. Married couples who filed jointly with an adjusted gross income of up to $150,000 will qualify to receive $1,200. Families with children under 17 will receive an additional $600 for each child.
Securely access your IRS online account to view the total of your first, second and third Economic Impact Payment amounts under the Tax Records page. You can no longer use the Get My Payment application to check your payment status.
Normally, a taxpayer will qualify for the full amount of Economic Impact Payment if they have AGI of up to $75,000 for singles and married persons filing a separate return, up to $112,500 for heads of household, and up to $150,000 for married couples filing joint returns and surviving spouses.
On March 11, 2021, President Biden signed the American Rescue Plan Act, which includes a third round of stimulus checks. The payments are an advance of a temporary credit for 2021 (which you file taxes for in 2022). The payment is worth up to $1,400 for each eligible adult and each qualifying dependent in a household.
If you missed the filing deadline for filing your income tax return, we give you an automatic extension until October 15th. No application is required. Visit Personal due dates for more information.
You can claim the stimulus payments as a tax credit and get the money as part of your tax refund. The stimulus checks are a federal tax credit, known as the Recovery Rebate Credit. In order to get the Recovery Rebate Credit, you will need to file a tax return.
When is the deadline to receive a stimulus check? The IRS typically only allows you to file an old return and get a refund within three years, so April 15, 2025, was the last chance to get any outstanding 2021 credit.
What you need to do
Stimulus payments, called “Recovery Rebate Credits” by the IRS, were issued in 2020 and 2021. Individuals who didn't receive their 2021 payment had until April 15, 2025, to file or amend a tax return and claim a missing payment.
Who is eligible for an RRC? Generally, to be eligible for a 2020 Recovery Rebate Credit, an individual must be a US citizen or US resident alien during 2020, who is not a dependent of another taxpayer and has a Social Security Number that was issued before the 2020 return was due.
To check if you're owed a past stimulus payment, use the IRS.gov website to access your online account and view payment records, or if you missed a payment, see if you're eligible to claim the Recovery Rebate Credit on your 2020 or 2021 tax return, as the "Get My Payment" tool is no longer active for checking status, but the IRS has issued all primary payments.
If you submitted your 2020 tax return by the April 15, 2021 deadline, you have until April 15, 2024, to file an amended return for potential additional refunds.
You can get your refund by:
For the 2020 tax year, if you filed your original 2020 return on 05/17/2025 to claim your refund, it's not considered timely. The general 4-year statute of limitations period began on 04/15/2021, not 05/17/2021. This means your 4-year statute of limitations period expired on 04/15/2025.