Can you get a mortgage without 3 years tax returns?

Asked by: Ward Koepp  |  Last update: September 11, 2026
Score: 4.7/5 (13 votes)

Yes, it is possible to get a mortgage without three years of tax returns, as most traditional lenders typically require only the most recent one or two years of tax documents to verify income. For those with less history or who are self-employed, alternative options like bank statement loans or non-QM loans exist.

Can I get a mortgage if I have not filed my tax returns?

If you don't have tax returns, then lenders may decide not to approve your mortgage loan or refinance request. In some cases, this will be because the lender views your inability to provide the necessary tax returns as a sign that you're a credit risk they want to avoid.

How many years are tax returns needed for a mortgage?

Lenders generally want to see one to two years' worth of tax returns. This is to make sure your annual income is consistent with your reported earnings through pay stubs and there aren't huge fluctuations from year to year.

Can I buy a house if I haven't filed taxes in 3 years?

Not if your taxes aren't filed. Unfiled returns can disqualify you, raise red flags with lenders, and result in IRS enforcement even if your finances seem solid. Filing issues often go unnoticed until they derail your application.

What will disqualify you from a mortgage?

Your underwriter might not want to approve your loan if: Total assets are insufficient. Income is inconsistent or undocumented. There are many large, unexplained deposits or withdrawals in your account.

How to Erase Your Mortgage - WITHOUT Paying It Off

17 related questions found

How to buy a house with no tax returns?

Another option that doesn't require traditional tax returns is a 1099 mortgage. This loan allows applicants to qualify based on their 1099 income instead of tax returns or pay stubs.

What happens if I haven't filed taxes in 3 years?

Willful failure to file a tax return is a crime, which could lead to your arrest, prosecution, and, if you are convicted, penalties including jail time and tens of thousands of dollars in fines. You will also gain a criminal record, which could have untold damage to your career and reputation.

Do lenders verify tax returns with IRS?

The IRS Income Verification Express Service (IVES) lets you authorize banks and lenders to access your tax records when you apply for a mortgage, loan, or other service. The IRS only provides tax records to a third party with the consent of the taxpayer.

Do you have to have two years of tax returns to buy a house?

Generally speaking, lenders will require two years' worth of W-2 forms and tax returns from any borrowers looking for financing. This requirement exists because lenders want to verify your income by looking at your past tax filings before they lend money to purchase your new home.

What is the 3 7 3 rule in mortgage?

The 3-7-3 Rule in mortgages isn't a loan type but a federal timeline from the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) rule, ensuring borrower protection by mandating disclosures within 3 business days of application, a 7-business-day wait between the initial Loan Estimate and closing, and another 3-day wait if significant changes (like APR) occur, giving borrowers time to review costs before committing to a loan.

Can I get a mortgage with 2 years accounts?

Most lenders ask for two to three years of accounts as proof that you can afford to repay the mortgage. But, it's still possible to get a mortgage in less time if you have a good credit score and a sizable deposit.

How far back do mortgage lenders look at tax returns?

General Employment Income Information:

Your lender will require your last two years of W-2s and/or 1099 forms. If you are self-employed, the lender will require your taxes for the past two years and year-to-date profit and loss statements to qualify for a mortgage.

Can I get a mortgage with a 5 year old default?

A default will stay on your credit profile for up to six years from when it's registered. If it's quite recent, that tends to be a bigger issue, and most high-street lenders will likely say no. If it's over three years old, that's less of an issue. Whether it's satisfied or it's still outstanding can make a difference.

What is the 3 year tax rule?

You can't get a credit or refund if you don't file the claim within 3 years of filing your original return, or 2 years after paying the tax, whichever is later, unless you meet an exception that allows you more time to file a claim.

What happens if ITR is not filed for 3 years?

You may miss out on tax refunds and deductions, increasing your financial burden. Delayed filing can result in additional interest charges, impacting your budget. Not filing taxes affects your loan eligibility and visa applications. Persistent non-compliance can lead to imprisonment under Section 276CC.

Do tax returns matter when buying a house?

Your tax returns, along with the other financial documents. in your mortgage application, are used to determine how much you can afford to spend on your home loan every month. Because a mortgage commits you to years of payments, lenders want to make sure your loan is affordable to you both now and years down the road.

What is a good credit score to buy a house?

You generally need a credit score of at least 620 to qualify for a conventional mortgage, though every lender is different. FHA loans, which are backed by the federal government, may be an option for individuals with credit scores as low as 500.

What is a good down payment on a $400,000 house?

For a $400,000 house, your down payment can range from $0 to $80,000, depending on the loan type and your financial situation, with 3.5% ($14,000) for FHA loans, 3% ($12,000) for conventional loans for some first-timers, or 20% ($80,000) to avoid Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) on conventional loans, while VA and USDA loans can offer 0% down for eligible buyers.