Yes, you can easily switch between cash and accrual accounting methods in QuickBooks Online and Desktop. This changes how reports display data, such as showing revenue when earned (accrual) versus when received (cash), without requiring permanent changes to underlying transactions.
To change the method used on an individual report:
Can I switch back to cash basis accounting? Generally, no. The IRS requires a legitimate business purpose for accounting method changes and typically won't approve switches back to cash basis, especially if you were required to use accrual method.
Be aware of tax rules. If you want to switch from accrual-basis to cash-basis accounting or vice versa, you'll need to file Form 3115 with the IRS during the taxable year in which you want to make the change. Depending on certain circumstances, the IRS may not approve the change in accounting method.
A person must elect to use the accruals basis by ticking the relevant box on their self-assessment tax return.
Section 15.01, Change in overall method from the cash method, or from an accrual method with regard to purchases and sales of inventories and the cash method for all other items, to an accrual method: This section is modified to clarify that it applies to a taxpayer that wants to make this automatic change in overall ...
You can leave the scheme at any time, but you must leave if you're no longer eligible to use it. You should leave at the end of a VAT accounting period. You do not have to tell HMRC you've stopped using it, but you must report and pay HMRC any outstanding VAT (whether your customers have paid you or not).
Consistent treatment of an item over time indicates that the taxpayer has adopted an accounting method for that item. Taxpayers cannot change from an established accounting method to a different method unless they first obtain the IRS's consent for the change.
The 2.5-Month Rule for accrued expenses, primarily for bonuses, allows accrual-basis taxpayers to deduct compensation in the year it was earned (the prior year) if paid within 2.5 months (by March 15 for calendar years) of the employer's tax year-end, provided the liability was fixed and determinable by year-end and the payment isn't part of a deferred plan, otherwise the deduction shifts to the year of payment. It helps businesses deduct expenses sooner for tax purposes, but it's subject to strict IRS rules, like the "all-events test," and doesn't apply to all accruals or cash-basis taxpayers.
The cash method is generally easier to use, but the accrual method can provide a more accurate picture of a business's financial performance. Each comes with its own positives and negatives.
Clear Signals That It's Time to Move to Accrual
You have recurring or contract-based revenue (SaaS, subscriptions, multi‑month contracts). Matching revenue to the period it's earned becomes crucial. You invoice customers and get paid later (AR and payment terms).
A cash basis taxpayer reports income when it is actually received, and reports expenses when they are paid. The majority of people who file individual income tax returns are cash basis taxpayers.
Reversal of Accruals
In the next fiscal year, the accruals for the prior fiscal year need to be reversed from the balance sheet so that expenses are not double counted when paid in the next fiscal year. Accruals are automatically reversed on the first day of the new fiscal year.
Find out more about Live Experts. Cash basis financial reports should not display Accounts Receivable (A/R) or Accounts Payable (A/P) balances. However, QuickBooks is a bookkeeping program and must balance, so for accrual-based business that reports on cash basis, QuickBooks will display AR and AP.
Transitioning from cash to accrual accounting involves strategic preparation and coordination across several departments within a company. To facilitate a smooth transition, it is essential to have a well-structured plan in place.
You need to fill out a 3115 form with the IRS to move to accrual accounting: In addition to making the move to double-entry accounting, you'll also need to let the IRS know that you've made a change in your accounting method ahead of tax season.
You are generally free to choose either method for any reason at all. Many small businesses use cash accounting because it's easier. If you're looking to raise funds, outside investors often prefer to see books using the accrual method so they can view the big picture of the company's financials.
There are two methods of accounting for GST (goods and services tax), a cash basis and a non-cash basis (accruals). The method you use will affect when you must report GST.
To set your preferences:
Changing to cash basis. If you decide you want to move from traditional accounting (accruals basis) to cash basis accounting, there are transitional rules to ensure that overall taxable profits are correct by taxing income and deducting all expense payments only once.
But an important exception exists, called the "12-month rule." It lets you deduct a prepaid future expense in the current year if the expense is for a right or benefit that extends no longer than the earlier of: 12 months, or. until the end of the tax year after the tax year in which you made the payment.
These two options both have benefits, but each business needs to decide what is more beneficial to them. Business that qualifies for the cash method can often provide large amounts of tax benefits. However, some businesses may be better off using the accrual method.