Consultants must register for and file GST if their annual taxable turnover exceeds the prescribed threshold limit, which is ₹20 lakh (₹10 lakh for special category states) in India or CAD 30,000 in Canada. Once registered, they must charge GST on services (typically 18% in India) and file returns.
What is the GST rate on consultancy services in India? The GST on consultancy services in India is 18% for most professional services.
Do I Need To Charge GST? If your annual income (before expenses) is less than $30,000 you are considered a small supplier, and will not need to charge. As soon as your income exceeds this, you will need to charge. For this reason, it is helpful to have a GST number registered.
Types of Professional Services Subject to GST
This includes services provided by legal professionals, financial consultants (excluding input-taxed financial supplies), architects and engineers, marketing and business consultants, and IT specialists. However, not all services are treated equally.
What is the Minimum Turnover Limit for GST Registration? Businesses are required to register for GST and pay tax on their annual turnover if their annual revenue exceeds Rs. 40 lakhs in the case of goods supplied and Rs. 20 lakhs for the supply of services.
Customers do not pay GST on goods and services that are GST‑free such as basic food, many medical and health services, some education courses, childcare, certain medical aids, and exports.
Even if you make less than $30,000 in income in subsequent years after charging GST/HST, you must continue to charge GST/HST on your invoices to clients and remit payments to the CRA.
Current Tax and National Insurance rates
For the self-employed, Class 4 NI is charged at 6% on profits, with no further “stamp” payments required. These rates reflect the latest government policies and are subject to potential changes in future budgets or fiscal events.
If your GST turnover is below the $75,000 threshold, you may choose to register. But if you do, regardless of your turnover, you must: include GST in the price of most goods and services you sell. claim GST credits for most business purchases you make.
Indian freelancers must pay GST when their turnover exceeds INR 20 lakhs/INR 10 lakhs in special category states) in a financial year. If a freelancer who doesn't exceed the specified turnover voluntarily registers under GST, they are also obligated to pay and collect GST and file returns on time.
As an independent consultant, you're responsible for paying self-employment tax, which covers Social Security and Medicare taxes. The current self-employment tax rate is 15.3%, comprising: 12.4% for Social Security (up to an annual income limit). 2.9% for Medicare (with an additional 0.9% for high earners).
If that happens, you may have to pay GST on sales made since the date you were required to register - even if you didn't include GST in the price of those sales. You may also have to pay interest on the GST owed, and maybe even a penalty too.
Yes, if you are a GST/HST registrant, you must charge GST/HST on both fees and expenses, including travel allowances. The fact that you receive an advance for the expenses does not exonerate you from the obligation of invoicing for the expenses and charging GST/HST. Please read the terms of payment carefully.
If you HAVE registered for GST, even if you aren't required to, or you aren't over the $75,000 threshold, you must collect and pay GST. The amount of GST you'll need to pay is based on the income you receive during that GST period. You need to make sure that you collect GST from your clients.
Under Singapore's tax law, any business exceeding the S$1 million revenue threshold must register for GST. Failure to comply can lead to penalties and interest charges.
Consultancy services can include business advice, market research and routine testing services. Any incidental expenses incurred and recharged to the customer, such as travel expenses, are also subject to VAT at the standard rate, even if no VAT was paid on the original purchase costs.
Answer: Independent contractors generally report their income on Schedule C (Form 1040), Profit or Loss from Business (Sole Proprietorship). Also file Schedule SE (Form 1040), Self-Employment Tax if your net earnings from self-employment are $400 or more.
If your freelance business earns 75,000 AUD or more in gross income, you're required to register for GST within 21 days of exceeding the threshold. Once you're registered, you'll need to: Add 10% GST to your invoices. Lodge a BAS (usually quarterly)
But persons who are engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax or an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land are not liable to register under GST.
You must register for GST: when your business or enterprise has a GST turnover (gross income from all businesses minus GST) of $75,000 or more (the GST threshold) – to find out how this is calculated see Working out your GST turnover.
You have to start charging GST/HST on the supply that made you exceed $30,000. You exceed the $30,000 threshold 1 over the previous four (or fewer) consecutive calendar quarters (but not in a single calendar quarter).
Businesses dealing in goods are exempt from GST if their annual aggregate turnover is below INR 40 lakhs. For businesses in hilly and northeastern states, this threshold is reduced to INR 20 lakhs to address regional challenges. Service providers are exempt from GST if their turnover is under INR 20 lakhs annually.
Claim the GST Refunds
If the SMB is exporting goods or services or providing them to SEZ, or if the SMB has accumulated ITC as a result of the inverted duty structure, the SMB may submit a refund application with the GST Department and claim the refund.