Yes, the IRS often holds refunds if you claim the Additional Child Tax Credit (ACTC), part of the Child Tax Credit (CTC), or the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), with refunds typically delayed until mid-February to combat fraud, holding the entire refund, not just the credit portion, until after February 15th. Other common reasons for delays include identity theft issues, prior year tax issues, or potential audits, for which you'll receive IRS notices.
Why we hold your refund. By law, we can't issue EITC or ACTC refunds before mid-February. This includes your entire refund, not just the part that's related to the credit you claimed on your tax return. If you claim the EITC or ACTC, we may need more information from you about your return.
The IRS has no maximum time limit when it comes to processing tax refunds, but after 45 days, it is required to pay interest on your refund. In most cases, you can expect the IRS to issue your tax refund within 21 days of filing your tax return.
The IRS issues refunds only on business days. However, some banks may post deposits on Saturdays if funds are received late on a Friday.
The main 2025 tax refund delay reasons include errors or incomplete information on returns, claims for the Earned Income Tax Credit or Additional Child Tax Credit, identity verification processes, amended returns, and offsets for outstanding debts. Paper returns and bank processing times can also contribute to delays.
Note: IRS is required by law to hold refunds that include the Earned Income Credit or Additional Child Tax Credit until mid-February. Additionally, you can't carry forward any portion of the federal Child Tax Credit to future tax years.
The IRS doesn't have a strict maximum time limit for issuing refunds, but generally processes e-filed returns with direct deposit within 21 days, while paper returns take 6 weeks or more, with longer waits for those claiming certain credits (EITC/ACTC) or if errors occur. If the IRS holds your refund for more than 45 days past the tax deadline (or filing date if late), they owe you interest, but significant delays (months) can happen for complex issues or extra reviews, sometimes requiring a mailed notice.
Where's My Refund? should show an updated status by February 22 for most early EITC/ACTC filers. The IRS expects most EITC/ACTC related refunds to be available in taxpayer bank accounts or on debit cards by March 3 if they chose direct deposit and there are no other issues with their tax return.
Why are tax refunds delayed?
The IRS generally issues refunds within 21 days of e-filing, but paper-filed returns can take 6 to 8 weeks.
You can check the status of your refund with “Where's my refund?” on IRS.gov or the IRS2Go mobile app.
The IRS uses a combination of automated and human processes to select which tax returns to audit. Not reporting all of your income is an easy-to-avoid red flag that can lead to an audit. Taking excessive business tax deductions and mixing business and personal expenses can lead to an audit.
21 days or less is a typical estimated timeline, according to the IRS, to receive your refund if you e-filed and chose direct deposit.
Starting in July, most families with children will get child tax credit payments in their bank account. People who receive payments by direct deposit will get their first payment by July 15 and payments will go out on the 15th of the month each month after that until the end of 2021.
The amount of your credit may change if you have children, dependents, are disabled or meet other criteria. Military and clergy should review our special EITC rules because using this credit may affect other government benefits. If you claim this credit, your refund may be delayed.
If you claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) or the Additional Child Tax Credit (ACTC), the IRS cannot issue these refunds before mid-February. This applies to the entire refund, even the portion not associated with these credits. Check Where's My Refund in mid-to late February for your personalized refund date.
The IRS only updates your refund status information once per week on Wednesdays. If you e-file your tax return, wait at least 72 hours from the date the IRS confirms receipt of your return before checking your refund status, and at least three weeks if you mail the return instead.
These payments will begin on July 15, 2021, and families can expect their benefit to be direct deposited into their bank accounts on the 15th of each ensuing month. When you file your taxes in 2022, you will receive a lump sum payment to make up the balance of your total benefit.
The IRS "10k rule" primarily refers to the requirement for businesses and financial institutions to report cash transactions over $10,000 by filing Form 8300 (for businesses) or a Currency Transaction Report (CTR) (for banks), under the Bank Secrecy Act. This rule helps combat money laundering, tax evasion, and terrorist financing, requiring reporting for single transactions or related transactions totaling over $10,000 in cash within a year, with penalties for non-compliance.
The "20k rule" refers to the traditional IRS threshold for reporting income from payment apps and online marketplaces on Form 1099-K: over $20,000 in gross payments AND more than 200 transactions in a calendar year. While a law (the American Rescue Plan) temporarily lowered the threshold to $600, recent legislation, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) (OBBBA), has reinstated the $20,000/200-transaction rule for tax years starting in 2025, providing relief for casual sellers and gig workers.
You must offer a refund to customers if they've told you within 14 days of receiving their item that they want to cancel. They have another 14 days to return the item once they've told you. You must refund the customer within 14 days of receiving the item back.
Errors on or Incomplete Tax Returns: Your refund may be delayed for something as simple as a forgotten signature, mathematical errors or if the income reported by you doesn't match what your employer or other third-party payers have reported.