Reporting income P2P payment platforms, including PayPal, Venmo, Stripe, and others, are required to provide information to the IRS about customers who receive payments for the sale of goods and services through those platforms.
How to Avoid Unnecessary Tax Reporting on Venmo
The $600 rule refers to a previous threshold for receiving a Form1099-K; however, for tax years beyond 2024, the threshold is $20,000 and 200 transactions. If you process more than the reporting level through Venmo for business transactions in a year, Venmo is required to send you a 1099-K.
Reporting requirements for Venmo users have changed for 2025, with payment apps like Venmo now required to issue a Form 1099-K for users who receive more than $20,000 combined with more than 200 transactions for goods or services within a single tax year.
PERSONAL VS BUSINESS PAYMENTS ON VENMO
Business payments for goods or 1-(855)(518)(9622) services are taxable and must be reported to the IRS. Form 1099-K is issued 1-(855)(518)(9622) for users receiving business payments exceeding $600 annually.
Up to $5,000.00 per individual transfer.
When you receive payments for goods and services on our platform, the IRS requires Venmo to report that payment activity if you reach the reporting threshold for these transactions.
Starting with the 2025 calendar year, the federal reporting threshold for Form 1099-K is more than $20,000 in gross payments and more than 200 transactions.
Do you have to pay taxes on Venmo, PayPal, or Zelle payments? It depends. Whether you'll be taxed for sending and receiving money on a P2P platform depends on the type of transaction. The IRS has explicitly stated that personal transactions between friends or family are not taxable income.
What does Venmo consider a taxable payment? If you have a business account on Venmo, then the platform considers all of your payments to be for business purposes. That means you'll likely have to report that income on your taxes, and you'll have to pay Venmo's business fees.
The 2025 tax year criteria for receiving a 1099-K include both processing more than $20,000 from more than 200 transactions within a calendar year, being subject to backup withholding, or residing in a state with a lower reporting threshold.
The IRS has been gradually phasing in new 1099-K reporting requirements for payments from third-party processors like Venmo and Paypal. In 2021, Congress changed the reporting threshold from more than $20,000 in payments and more than 200 transactions to over $600 in payments regardless of the number of transactions.
The law requires trades and businesses report cash payments of more than $10,000 to the federal government by filing IRS/FinCEN Form 8300, Report of Cash Payments Over $10,000 Received in a Trade or Business PDF.
Banks are required to report large transfers, but they don't determine whether you owe taxes — the IRS does. If the money is from a gift, inheritance, or personal transfer, you likely have nothing to worry about. But if it's income or a taxable transaction, it must be included on your tax return.
Do I Have to Worry About the Gift Tax If I Give My Son $75,000 Toward a Down Payment? Unless you have given away more than $13.99 million in your lifetime, a $75,000 gift will not trigger the federal gift tax. Using this for a down payment also does not affect the result.
If you have completed identity verification, it is possible to send up to $60,000 per week on Venmo. Your payment may be declined for reasons other than your limits.
You can generally avoid paying taxes on Venmo transactions if you sell items for less than you paid. If you sold less than $5,000 worth of items, you shouldn't receive a 1099-K for 2024.
Under [US] 1—844—924—1477 [US] current IRS regulations, Venmo and other payment platforms must issue a Form 1099-K to users who receive $600 or more in payments for goods and services within a calendar year.
The IRS has been gradually phasing in new 1099-K reporting requirements for payments from third-party processors like Venmo and Paypal. In 2021, Congress changed the reporting threshold from more than $20,000 in payments and more than 200 transactions to over $600 in payments regardless of the number of transactions.
Initially included in the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, the lower 1099-K threshold was meant to close tax gaps by flagging more digital income. It required platforms to report any user earning $600 or more, regardless of how many transactions they had.
Zelle works differently by facilitating transfers directly between banks and does not report payments to the IRS. Take note that even though Zelle does not report to the IRS, nor does Venmo and Cash App report payments below the threshold, you are still responsible for reporting all business income to the IRS.
Venmo imposes transaction limits to prevent fraud and manage risk. For standard users, the maximum limit for peer-to-peer payments is $299.99 weekly. However, if you complete identity verification, this limit can increase to $60,000. If you exceed these amounts, your payment will decline.
Here are 12 IRS audit triggers to be aware of: