To avoid Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) under Section 194N, you must keep annual cash withdrawals below ₹1 crore if you have filed Income Tax Returns (ITR) for the past three years, or below ₹20 lakh if you have not. The primary methods to avoid this 2% to 5% tax are:
Can my business avoid paying TDS on large withdrawals? You can avoid Section 194N TDS by staying below the specified limits and filing ITRs. As long as your total cash withdrawals in a year stay under ₹1 crore (if you have filed returns) or ₹20 lakh (if you haven't filed) there's no TDS.
Yes, customers like Central Government, State Government, Banks, Post offices, co-operative societies engaged in banking business, business correspondents, white label ATM operators ('WLATMO') authorized by RBI are exempt under Section 194N of the IT Act.
Yes, you can claim a refund of the TDS deducted u/s 194N or get it adjusted against your total income tax liability. However, to claim a refund of the same, your annual income must not exceed the basic exemption limit. Also, it is mandatory to file an ITR if you want to claim a refund of TDS under section 194N.
TDS on cash withdrawal u/s 194N will not apply to withdrawals made by the following persons:
Form 15G and 15H are self-declaration forms that you submit to ensure that your income is not subjected to TDS. Individuals can submit this form to the bank, and based on this submission, the bank will not deduct TDS in their case.
According to section 194N of the Act, TDS has to be deducted if a sum or aggregate of sum withdrawn in cash by a person in a particular FY exceeds : ₹ 20 lakh (if no ITR has been filed for all the three previous AYs), or. ₹ 1 crore (if ITRs have been filed for all or any one of three previous AYs).
If a bank or post office fails to deduct TDS as required under Section 194N, it may be liable to pay the amount it failed to deduct, along with interest and penalties.
Section 194N provides that every banking company, cooperative bank, or post office shall be required to deduct tax at source from any sum paid in cash from one or more accounts maintained by the recipient. The tax shall be deducted at the rate of 2% or 5% as the case may be.
Failure to Deduct or Pay TDS:
If a person fails to deduct the whole or any part of the tax as, then such person shall be liable to pay, by way of penalty, a sum equal to the amount of tax which they failed to deduct.
Section 194N deals with cash withdrawals above Rs. 1 crore and mandates TDS at 2% on the amount exceeding this limit. Its purpose is to discourage high-volume cash transactions. On the other hand, Section 194NF applies specifically to income distribution by business trusts or investment funds.
Transactions involving cash withdrawals or deposits of $10,000 or more are automatically flagged to FinCEN. Even if you are withdrawing this money for legitimate reasons — say, to buy a car or finance a home project—the bank must follow reporting rules.
Chemicals used in mining, construction disturbing minerals in the soil, petroleum-based chemicals from urban runoff, and pesticides from agricultural runoff can all add more TDS to water. Even water treatment facilities often add more with the introduction of chlorine and fluoride.
How to apply for a TDS waiver? Interest earned on your fixed deposit is considered as your income and therefore TDS (Tax Deducted at Source) applies to it. However, if your total income is below the minimum tax limit, you can apply for a TDS waiver. To apply for a TDS waiver, you need to submit Form 15G/ H.
Yes, there are limits to how much cash you can withdraw, primarily set by your bank for security, usually ranging from $300 to $1,500 daily via ATM, though you can often withdraw much more in person at a teller (up to $20,000) or by increasing your card limits. These limits vary by bank, account type, and whether you use an ATM or visit a branch.
The RBI increased ATM withdrawal charges from ₹21 to ₹23 per transaction beyond the free limit, effective from May 1, 2025. This was the latest revision in ATM charges as banks were permitted to raise fees by ₹2 per transaction for withdrawals exceeding the monthly free usage quota.
Yes, the 194N TDS is refundable. If the total TDS deducted exceeds your actual tax liability, you can claim a refund. To do so, file your Income Tax Return (ITR) for the relevant financial year, and the excess TDS will be refunded or adjusted against future tax liabilities.
As per the Indian Income Tax Act, depositing ₹10 Lakh or more in cash into a savings account during a fiscal year necessitates notifying tax authorities. However, deposits exceeding ₹50 Lakh in current accounts also require reporting.
Bank Secrecy Act
The Act generally requires all financial institutions to track and report cash transactions that exceed $10,000 in one business day. As a result, if you withdraw (or deposit) more than that $10,000 in cash in a single day, the bank may report your transaction to the internal revenue service (IRS).
Section 194N was introduced to discourage large cash transactions in the economy. Under section 194N, TDS of 2% is deducted for cash withdrawals from banks exceeding Rs. 1 crore during the financial year.
The administrative non-compliance penalty for the failure to submit a return comprises fixed amount penalties based on a taxpayer's taxable income and can range from R250 up to R16 000 a month for each month that the non-compliance continues.
Anytime you withdraw more than $10,000 in cash, your bank is legally required to file a Currency Transaction Report (CTR) with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN). The report includes your name, account number, and the exact amount withdrawn, along with the date and location of the transaction.
o Cash deposits exceeding ₹50,000 in a single day require PAN. o Aggregate cash deposits over ₹10 lakh in a financial year across all accounts trigger PAN verification. o Cash withdrawals exceeding ₹20 lakh in a financial year from savings or current accounts require PAN.
All companies, irrespective of government or private, must bear a penalty of Rs. 200/day, under section 234E, for the delay in filing TDS or TCS returns after the specified due date. However, such a penalty will not exceed the amount of TDS for which the statement was required to be filed.