In India, you can conduct business transactions without GST registration if your annual aggregate turnover is below ₹40 lakhs for goods (₹20 lakhs for special category states) or below ₹20 lakhs for services (₹10 lakhs for special category states). E-commerce sellers, however, generally need GST registration regardless of turnover.
GST is leviable only if aggregate turnover is more than 20 lacs. (Rs. 10 lacs in 11 special category States). For computing aggregate supplies turnover of all supplies made by you would be added.
Certain goods and services are exempt from GST due to their essential nature. This exemption applies based on the type of supply, not the supplier. Example: Healthcare services, educational services, and public utility services (e.g., water supply) are exempt from GST.
Businesses are required to register for GST and pay tax on their annual turnover if their annual revenue exceeds Rs. 40 lakhs in the case of goods supplied and Rs. 20 lakhs for the supply of services.
Businesses with a turnover of less than ₹40 lakhs for goods and ₹20 lakhs for services need not register for GST. However, in the North Eastern states the limit is ₹20 lakhs for goods and ₹10 lakhs for services.
GST Exemption Limit
Under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime in India, businesses whose annual revenue exceeds specific thresholds are required to register and pay GST. Currently, the GST Exemption Limit is set at Rs. 40 lakhs for goods and Rs. 20 lakhs for services.
Yes, you can sell products online without GST in India by ensuring they are non-taxable goods. Selling taxable items requires a registered GST number. Even if your yearly revenue for taxable items is less than ₹20 lakhs, you will still need a GSTIN to sell the goods.
You must register for GST if: your business has a GST turnover of $75,000 or more. your non-profit organisation has a GST turnover of $150,000 or more.
Mandatory registration threshold: The $30,000 rule
If you don't register before your sales hit $30,000, the CRA may require you to remit GST/HST that you should have charged out of your own pocket, even if you didn't collect it from customers.
These include bank transfers between accounts, stamp duty, depreciation and salary/wages. These are purchases/sales that have a 0% GST rate. Examples include, purchasing items from overseas (exports); purchasing items from within Australia that are not subject to GST, eg. fresh food, some education.
Customers do not pay GST on goods and services that are GST‑free such as basic food, many medical and health services, some education courses, childcare, certain medical aids, and exports.
The GST exemption essentially allows the earmarking of transfers, made during lifetime or at death, that either skip a generation or are made in trust for multiple generations.
Section 269ST limits cash receipts to Rs. 2 lakh or more in a single day from a single person. Any cash payment or receipt exceeding this limit is prohibited.
GST registration is mandatory for all eCommerce Sellers Citizen can apply for New GST by Registrating online without Visiting the Govt. office.
Banks may have limits ranging from ₹25,000 to ₹1 lakh per day or set weekly/monthly limits. Users can only make a maximum of 20 UPI transactions per day. The GPay transaction limit is ₹1 lakh per day for general transactions.
You have a choice to register or not if it's less than that. You must register for GST if you reach the $75,000 turnover threshold or if it looks likely that you will exceed it. Once you've passed the turnover threshold, you must register within 21 days.
In conclusion, the minimum GST registration limit for mandatory GST registration in India is Rs. 40 lakh for most businesses, with a lower threshold limit for GST registration of Rs. 10 lakh applicable in special category states.
The main benefit of being GST registered is that you can claim back GST on your business expenses. If you pay more in GST when buying supplies for your business than you charge your clients, you are eligible for a GST refund.
If the ATO discovers you've been charging GST without being registered, you could face: Refunding GST to Customers: You'll need to pay back the GST you've charged, even if you've already spent it. Financial Penalties: The ATO may hit you with fines, interest charges, and audits.
It depends. In general, GST registration is mandatory if your business meets any of the following conditions: Your turnover in a financial year exceeds Rs 20 lakhs (Rs 10 lakhs for North Eastern and hill states). Your business is registered under an earlier law, such as Service Tax or VAT.
Key items exempted from GST:
Banks must report cash deposits of $10,000 or more. Don't think that breaking up your money into smaller deposits will allow you to skirt reporting requirements. Small business owners who often receive payments in cash also have to report cash transactions exceeding $10,000.
Personal Use of Current Accounts
While it's technically possible to use a current account for personal expenses, it's generally not recommended. Current accounts often come with higher maintenance requirements and fees than savings accounts.
Section 269ST of Income Tax Act - Cash receipt limit
Section 269ST of the Income Tax Act provides that no person can receive an amount of INR 2 Lakhs or more in cash: In aggregate from a person in a day; In respect of a single transaction; or. In respect of transactions relating to one event or occasion from a person.