GST payment is generally mandatory every month by the 20th for regular taxpayers, covering the previous month's liabilities. However, businesses with a turnover up to ₹5 crore can opt for the QRMP scheme, which allows for quarterly return filing and payment.
You will get your annual GST/HST credit, which was calculated using information from your 2024 tax return, in four payments. The CRA will make these payments on the 5th day of July and October 2025, and of January and April 2026.
It is filed monthly (for turnover above ₹5 Cr) or quarterly (for turnover up to ₹5 Cr under QRMP).
The CRA determines the filing frequency and pays GST (monthly, quarterly, or annually) depending on your revenue.
Filing GST returns
Most small businesses choose to file two-monthly or six-monthly GST returns. Two-monthly means more paperwork but can be easier to keep track of.
GST, or Goods and Services Tax, is an indirect tax imposed on the supply of goods and services. It is a multi-stage, destination-oriented tax imposed on every value addition, replacing multiple indirect taxes, including VAT, excise duty, service taxes, etc.
When to expect your refund. You can claim a refund if your net tax (line 109 of your GST/HST return) is a negative amount. We normally issue refunds within 4 weeks of receiving your return.
Your GST reporting and payment cycle will be one of the following: Monthly – if your GST turnover is $20 million or more. Quarterly – if your GST turnover is less than $20 million – and we have not told you that you must report monthly. Annually – if you are voluntarily registered for GST.
Payment amounts are recalculated every July
For example, the information from your 2024 tax return determines the GST/HST credit amount you get for the payment period from July 2025 to June 2026. You could get up to: $533 if you are a single individual. $698 if you are married or have a common-law partner.
Login to the GST Portal with valid credentials.
Payments mandate a GST portal challan; online modes are preferred for amounts over ₹10,000, with 1% cash payment required if monthly turnover exceeds ₹50 lakh for some cases. Late fees apply at ₹200/day (₹100 CGST + ₹100 SGST), and interest at 18% p.a. on delays.
GST refund can be claimed by registered taxpayers as well as the unregistered taxpayers like international tourists can claim a tax refund while leaving the country.
GST payments are typically made quarterly, on the 5th day of January, April, July, and October each year. If the date falls on weekends or public holidays, payments will be made the last business before the 5th.
Monthly GST Returns
Businesses with a turnover above the prescribed limit must file returns every month. The GST return turnover limit is ₹5 crore in the preceding financial year. If your turnover crosses this mark, you're required to file both GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B monthly.
If your overall GST/HST credit for 2025 amounts to less than $50 per quarter, the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) will provide you with a one-time payment on July 3.
Subtracting GST from Price
To calculate how much GST was included in the price, divide the total price by 11 ($1000∕11=$90.91). To calculate the price without GST, divide the price by 1.1 ($1000∕1.1=$909.09).
GST is a single tax on the supply of goods and services. That means the end consumer will only bear the GST charged by the last dealer in the supply chain. Several economists and experts see this as the most ambitious tax reform since independence.
The GST/HST credit is a non-taxable amount paid four times a year to individuals and families with low and modest incomes to help offset the goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax (GST/HST) that they pay.
GST instalments method (pay quarterly and report annually) You may elect this reporting method if you meet the eligibility requirements, including where you either: carry on a business with an aggregated turnover of less than $10 million.
Annual reporting periods
You can apply for a refund through your registered GST account anytime within two years from a specific “relevant date.” This date depends on the type of refund you are claiming, so it's important to follow the rules carefully. If you paid extra GST by mistake, the date you made GST payment is your relevant date.
Eligibility criteria
You are eligible for the GST/HST credit if you meet all of the following conditions: You are a resident of Canada for tax purposes during both periods: In the month before the CRA makes a payment. At the start of the month when a payment is made.
You must have a tax invoice to claim a GST credit for purchases that cost more than A$82.50 (including GST). Your supplier has 28 days to provide you with a tax invoice after you request one. Wait until you receive it before you claim the GST credit, even if this is in a later reporting period.