What are the basic provisions of the Truth and lending Act?
[…] What transactions are covered by the Truth in Lending Act?

Provisions of the Truth-in-Lending Act cover credit transactions that are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. Purchase or renovation of a rental property, or the purchase of property in which the borrower does not intend to reside, is considered to be a business purpose.

Truth in Lending Act (TILA) Definition | Finance Strategists | Your Online Finance Dictionary

26 related questions found

Does 15 USC 1662 B mean no down payment?

“(2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” This means lenders can't advertise a downpayment amount that they don't normally require from borrowers.

What is not covered by the Truth in Lending Act?