For fiscal years beginning on or after October 1, 2024, the federal Single Audit threshold for entities spending federal grant funds increased to $1,000,000. Organizations with less than $1 million in annual federal expenditures are exempt from the Single Audit requirement, up from the previous $750,000 threshold.
For financial years that begin on or after 6 April 2025
Your company may qualify for an audit exemption if it has at least 2 of the following: an annual turnover of no more than £15 million. assets worth no more than £7.5 million. 50 or fewer employees on average.
In both 2025 and 2026, non-federal entities that accept $1 million or more in federal assistance must complete an annual single audit. Before 2025, the single audit threshold was $750,000. Single audit rules apply regardless of whether your organization receives federal funds directly or indirectly.
What is the 5% Rule for Materiality? Under US GAAP, the 5% rule suggests that if a misstatement is less than 5% of a financial statement item, it is generally considered not material. However this is not an absolute rule and must be applied with professional judgment.
ICAI will implement new guidelines from April 2026, limiting each partner in accounting firms to a maximum of 60 tax audits annually.
The tax audit limit for AY 2025-26 in India is ₹1 crore for businesses (₹10 crore if cash ≤ 5%) and ₹50 lakh for professionals, with special rules under 44AB(d) and 44AB(e) for presumptive schemes.
Materiality thresholds are mutually agreed upon amounts that are used as a guide for both the IRS and the taxpayer in determining which issues and transactions to review. There are separate thresholds for permanent and timing items and tax credits.
GAAP materiality is defined by a 5% rule. Auditors make decisions based upon a 5% rule. Misstatements of less than 5% have no effect on financial statement fairness. The 5% rule is widely used in practice.
The materiality level is often determined by applying a percentage to a chosen benchmark. There is no definitive figure for this percentage, such as more than 10 per cent is material, because of the number of variables which could apply.
As part of this guidance, the Single Audit threshold increases from $750,000 to $1,000,000. The effective date for the threshold change is for audits with periods beginning on or after October 1, 2024. Federal agencies may not early implement the Subpart F audit provisions.
Small company accounts are not subject to an independent audit. Instead, they are prepared by the company's directors and submitted to Companies House. Although small company accounts must adhere to the appropriate accounting standards, some simplified regulations can be followed.
The 2-year rule for audit is quite simple. If a company meets two or more of the above criteria for two years in a row, then it must have a statutory audit. Conversely, a firm that currently has to be audited can't qualify for an audit exemption until it fails to meet at least two over the criteria over two years.
Starting with fiscal years ending September 30, 2025, the Single Audit threshold increases to $1 million (from $750,000). Organizations expending more than $1 million in federal funds annually must undergo a Single Audit under 2 CFR Part 200, Subpart F, in addition to the standard financial statement audit.
Any business where the total sales, turnover, or receipts exceed Rs. 1 crore in a year should have a tax audit in India. As a professional, receipts over Rs. 50 lakh makes you eligible for a tax audit.
ASC 842 does not contain a materiality threshold for the recognition of a lease; however, paragraph BC122 of ASU 2016-02 states: “Entities can adopt reasonable capitalization thresholds below which lease assets and lease liabilities are not recognized, which should reduce the costs of applying the guidance.
The IRS 7-year rule primarily applies to keeping records for claiming a deduction for bad debts or losses from worthless securities, allowing a longer period to file for a credit or refund, but it's not a universal audit limit; it's often a recommended safe buffer for general record-keeping, with the standard IRS audit period usually being 3 years, extending to 6 years for substantial income omission (over 25%) or foreign income issues, and indefinitely for fraud.
Ten Red Flags that Could Trigger an IRS Audit
Generally, the IRS can include returns filed within the last three years in an audit. If we identify a substantial error, we may add additional years. We usually don't go back more than the last six years. The IRS tries to audit tax returns as soon as possible after they are filed.
The IRS usually reviews receipts during an audit — if you don't have the receipts, you can sometimes use bank statements or credit card statements to prove your claims instead. Consequences of being audited without receipts can include additional taxes, interest, and financial penalties.