What does the Truth in Lending Act regulations require?
[…] Final answer: The Truth in Lending Act requires lenders to disclose the APR, finance charge, and total amount due, but not the customer's credit score, hence the correct option is d) customer's credit score.

Which type of credit is exempt from TILA disclosure requirements?

The Truth in Lending Act (and Regulation Z) explains which transactions are exempt from the disclosure requirements, including: loans primarily for business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational purposes. federal student loans.

Does 15 USC 1662 B mean no down payment?

“(2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” This means lenders can't advertise a downpayment amount that they don't normally require from borrowers.

Can cash to close change after closing disclosure?

The TILA-RESPA rule provides consumer protections and limits the amount of any increase in the borrower's cash-to-close amount.