If an e-invoice is not generated and reported to the Invoice Registration Portal (IRP) within 30 days of its date, the IRP will reject it, rendering the invoice invalid for GST compliance. This results in the inability to claim Input Tax Credit (ITC) for the buyer, potential penalties (up to ₹10,000 or 100% of tax), and mandatory manual reporting in GSTR-1.
Invoice Rejection: The IRP will automatically reject invoices submitted after the 30-day period, making them invalid for GST purposes. Disrupted ITC Claims: In cases of rejection of an invoice, buyers will not be able to claim input tax credit on that transaction, which can affect cash flow and business relationships.
The penalty for not generating an e-invoice despite exceeding the specified turnover threshold is 100% of the tax amount or Rs 10,000 per default instance, whichever is higher.
Types of e-invoice penalties
Penalty for failure to create an e-invoice: This penalty is applied if a company fails to generate an e-invoice for a taxable supply. The penalty is equal to either 100% of the tax owed on the supply or Rs. 10,000, whichever is greater.
30+ days late
If your client hasn't made payment (or meaningful contact) within 30 days of the invoice becoming due, it may be time to issue a letter before action (LBA), or to pass over the matter to a debt collection agency. An LBA gives your client formal notice that legal action is imminent.
30-day e-invoicing upload rule: Businesses with an AATO of ₹10 crore or more must upload their e-invoices to the IRP within 30 days of the invoice date (effective from April 1, 2025), after which the system will reject them.
Overview. This regulation requires contracting authorities to include the following terms in every public contract: to pay contractors any sums due within 30 days of an invoice being deemed as valid and undisputed. to consider and verify any invoices in a timely manner.
The e-invoicing system is mandatory for all B2B and B2G businesses with an annual aggregate turnover exceeding Rs. 5 crore. Starting 1 April 2025, businesses with an AATO of Rs. 10 crore or more must upload their invoices to the IRP within 30 days of issuance.
IRB recognises the challenges faced by taxpayers to implement e-Invoice. They have introduced a six-month grace period to help taxpayers transition to the new e-Invoicing rules. The details are as follows: Flexibility for 6 months.
As there is no federal mandate for e-Invoicing, there are currently no specific penalties for non-compliance. However, in states where e-Invoicing is required for B2G transactions, failure to comply could result in delays in payment or rejection of invoices.
Presently, system allows for the invoices to be registered for previous period. So, if you have missed uploading, then you may still generate e-Invoice for the previous period invoices.
Failure to issue e-Invoice is an offence under Section 120(1)(d) of the Income Tax Act 1967 and will result in a fine of not less than RM200 and not more than RM20,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both, for each non-compliance.
Penalty for non generation of e invoice – 100% of the tax due or Rs. 10,000, whichever is higher, for every invoice. Penalty for incorrect invoicing – Rs. 25,000 per invoice.
Payment terms are included in contracts and invoices to establish when the buyer is expected to pay for their purchase. Under “30 days payment terms,” the buyer must pay the seller within 30 days after the invoice date.
However, if, due to unavoidable circumstances, the taxpayer cannot generate it before the movement, the same has to be issued during the movement of goods but not earlier than 180 days after the issuance of the invoice date.
To download the e-Invoice generated and received, users need to visit the e-Invoice portal (https://einvoice.gst.gov.in) and log in using their GST portal credentials. After logging in, users will find the e-Invoice JSON download icon.
The e invoice generation time limit under GST is 24 hours from the time of supply. Businesses must generate and upload the e-invoice to the IRP within this timeframe to ensure compliance.
The cancellation period for an e-invoice is strictly limited to 24 hours from the time of its generation. This means that the taxpayer must ensure that any necessary cancellations are completed within this window.
Is there a time limit for issuing an invoice? Under the Limitation Act 1980, invoices can be issued up to six years after the work was completed or the goods were delivered. While there is no legal restriction within this time frame, issuing invoices promptly is always best to avoid disputes or complications.
In cases where e-invoices are not generated within the 30-day window and the IRP rejects them, Rule 48(5) renders such invoices invalid despite tax payment and reporting in GSTR-1.
To calculate a Net 30 due date:
Taxpayers will not be allowed to cancel an e-invoice once 24 hours have elapsed since the issuance of the said e-invoice. The e-invoice portal does not allow for amendment of e-invoices either. A taxpayer will either have to issue a debit note or modify/cancel such e-invoice on the GST portal.
Generally, lenders report a missed payment when it is 30 days past due. That doesn't mean it's always OK to take 30 additional days to make your payment. Depending on the bill and the lender, you may be subject to late fees or other penalties even if the late payment isn't reported to credit reporting agencies.
Net 30 is for when credit is approved for thirty days. So the invoice needs to be paid within 30 days of the invoice date. In practice, this actually is the term that is more frequently used than any other credit term.
Legislative Framework
Treasury Regulation 8.2. 3 states that, "Unless determined otherwise in a contract or other agreement, all payments due to creditors must be settled within 30 days from receipt of an invoice or, in the case of civil claims, the date of settlement or court judgment”.