Exceeding the GST turnover threshold (e.g., $75,000 AUD or ₹20/40 Lakhs INR) makes registration compulsory within 21 days. Failure to do so results in penalties, interest on uncollected tax, and the requirement to pay GST on all sales from the date the threshold was crossed, even if not charged to customers.
You need to register within 21 days of your GST turnover exceeding the relevant threshold. If you don't register for GST and are required to, you may have to pay GST on sales made since the date you were required to register. This could happen even if you didn't include GST in the price of those sales.
Daily Late Fee: A late fee of ₹50 per day is paid on Central GST (CGST) and State GST (SGST). The cumulative amount of the late fee is ₹100/day of CGST and SGST combined. Maximum Cap: The maximum amount of the late fee is ₹5,000 per type of returns (CGST and SGST).
You have to start charging GST/HST on the supply that made you exceed $30,000. You exceed the $30,000 threshold 1 over the previous four (or fewer) consecutive calendar quarters (but not in a single calendar quarter).
1. Is the GST registration limit 20 lakhs or 40 lakhs? GST registration limits in regular category states are ₹40 lakhs for goods and ₹20 lakhs for services. Special category states have a limit of ₹20 lakhs.
The GST rates in India have been simplified to three main slabs: 5%, 18%, and 40%. The 5% rate applies to essentials and common household goods, the 18% rate is the new standard for most consumer products and services, and the 40% rate is for luxury and "sin" goods.
Check if your business needs to register for GST
You must register for GST if: your business has a GST turnover of $75,000 or more. your non-profit organisation has a GST turnover of $150,000 or more.
Answer: If turnover of the entity is less than the limit of Rs. 20 lakhs in a financial year, no tax would be payable. The exemption from payment of tax is applicable to services provided to a business entity having a turnover up to Rs. 20 lakh rupees.
At each stage of sale or purchase in the supply chain, the tax is collected on value-added goods and services, through a tax credit mechanism. GST is levied on the supply of all goods and services except the supply of liquor for human consumption which is still liable to state excise duties and the VAT.
Under the GST law, common penalties include a late fees and interest for delayed GST return filing. For tax evasion without fraudulent intent, a penalty of 10% of the tax due, subject to a minimum of Rs. 10,000, is imposed; with fraudulent intent, the penalty equals the tax evaded, with a minimum of Rs.
This penalty is divided into Rs. 25 per day for both CGST and SGST in instances where there is a tax liability (according to form 3B), and Rs. 20 per day for both CGST and SGST in cases of zero tax liability. However, the total penalty is capped at Rs.
1. Login into GST portal: Navigate to > Services > User Services > My Applications. 2. On Navigating to 'My Applications' page, the taxpayer has to select 'Apply for Waiver Scheme under Section 128A' option under 'Application type' dropdown.
If you collect more GST from customers than you pay on expenses, you owe the difference to the ATO. If you pay more GST on expenses than you collect from customers, the ATO owes you a refund.
The taxpayer shall file the refund application in Form RFD-01 on GST portal. Taxpayer shall choose ground of refund as “Excess payment of tax” for claiming refund. After filing, refund application shall be assigned to Refund Processing Officer and refund applicant can track the status of refund application.
As a sole proprietor, you may be required to register for the goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax (GST/HST) if you provide taxable supplies in Canada. For more information, go to GST/HST or consult guide RC4022, General Information for GST/HST Registrants.
What is the Minimum Turnover Limit for GST Registration? Businesses are required to register for GST and pay tax on their annual turnover if their annual revenue exceeds Rs. 40 lakhs in the case of goods supplied and Rs. 20 lakhs for the supply of services.
You have a choice to register or not if it's less than that. You must register for GST if you reach the $75,000 turnover threshold or if it looks likely that you will exceed it. Once you've passed the turnover threshold, you must register within 21 days.
What is the GST exemption limit? The GST exemption limit is the annual turnover below which a business does not need to register for GST. In most parts of India, the limit is Rs. 40 lakh for goods businesses and ₹20 lakh for service providers, with lower limits in special category states.
If a recalculation shows you have been overpaid for the GST/HST credit, the CRA will send you a notice with a remittance voucher to inform you of the amount owing. The CRA will keep all future GST/HST credit payments or tax refunds until the balance is repaid.
The GST registration turnover limit is ₹40 lakhs for goods, ₹20 lakhs for services, and ₹10 lakhs for special category states.
Payment amounts are recalculated every July
For example, the information from your 2024 tax return determines the GST/HST credit amount you get for the payment period from July 2025 to June 2026. You could get up to: $533 if you are a single individual. $698 if you are married or have a common-law partner.
$75,000 Threshold for Businesses
Even if you don't hit this figure yet, it's essential to monitor your revenue closely. The ATO requires registration if you either: Have a current GST turnover of $75,000 or more. Expect your turnover to reach $75,000 in the next 12 months.
Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 : Section 69: Power To Arrest
(a) where a person is arrested under sub-section (1) for any offence specified under sub-section (4) of section 132, he shall be admitted to bail or in default of bail, forwarded to the custody of the Magistrate; (b) in the case of a non-cognizable and.
To qualify for the GST/HST credit, your adjusted net family income must be below a certain threshold, which for the 2024 tax year ranges from $56,181 to $74,201, depending on your marital status and how many children you have.