First of all, there must be a court order that states one is responsible for maintaining such a policy. Second, the receiving spouse would have to count the premiums as taxable income on his or her taxes.
Joint life insurance policies
With first-to-die joint life insurance, the surviving spouse will collect the death benefit after the first spouse dies. A second-to-die or survivorship policy is when the beneficiaries receive the death benefit once both spouses pass away.
For example, California law (Probate Code § 6122) states that: "Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes … any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse."