A common monthly accrual is recognizing utility expenses, such as electricity, used in December but not billed or paid until January. The company records the expense and a liability in December to match costs with revenue, ensuring the financial statement for that month is accurate.
Accruals reflect money earned or owed that hasn't changed hands yet. For example, you may work one day but not receive your paycheck until a future date. This type of transaction must be recorded on the books under GAAP and IFRS, as the underlying revenue or expense happened—it just hadn't been paid by one party yet.
A few examples of the accrued expenses that your company might need to track include:
The salary accrual is calculated by taking the number of working days remaining after the last bi-weekly pay period of a month and dividing it by the number of workdays in a bi-weekly pay period (i.e. 10 workdays).
The wages and salaries earned by employees but not yet paid at the end of the accounting period are also examples of accrued expenses. In the context of accounting, the meaning of accrued wages includes salaries, bonuses and commissions owed to employees for the work performed.
An accrual, or accrued expense, is a means of recording an expense that was incurred in one accounting period but not paid until a future accounting period. Accruals differ from Accounts Payable transactions in that an invoice is usually not yet received and entered into the system before the year end.
Accrual-method taxpayers may deduct compensation in the current tax year if the liability is fixed and determinable at year-end and the taxpayer pays the compensation within 2½ months after year-end.
An accrued monthly benefit is the dollar amount that an employee can expect to receive as a pension benefit after retiring. The accrued monthly benefit is based primarily on the employee's years of service and salary history.
Accrued Expenses Recognition Rules
Under accounting by the accrual basis, the costs are matched either against revenues or against the relevant time period in order to determine the net income. All those costs which are not charged against the income of the period are carried forward.
Usually an accrual is net of VAT.
There are two main types of accruals in accounting:
Example 1 — Classic scenario
In bookkeeping, accrued expenses are considered to be current liabilities because they are usually due within a year of the transaction. In the accounts payable accrual process, accrued expenses are charges you are obligated to pay in the future for goods and/or services already rendered.
Accrued Expenses
These are costs incurred during the month that haven't yet been billed or paid. Examples include: Salaries and wages earned but unpaid. Rent payable at month-end.
Accrual rate: Employers set an accrual rate, which determines how much PTO an employee earns per pay period. This can be based on: Hours worked (e.g., earning 0.05 hours of PTO for every hour worked) Days per month (e.g., 1.25 days per month, totaling 15 days per year)
Accruals are amounts of money that have been earned or spent, but not yet paid. Businesses use accruals to keep tabs on what's owed. It may be money that's going to come in, such as payment from a customer. Or an amount that's going to go out, such as money owed to a supplier, employee, or the tax office.
For some small businesses that are not required to use accrual accounting for compliance purposes, sticking to the cash accounting method will simply make more sense. Sometimes, this includes companies that operate with simple cash transactions and have no inventory to account for.
You record an accrued expense journal entry by debiting the expense account and crediting a liability account. This entry reflects the cost your business has incurred but not yet paid or invoiced. These expenses are recorded in three steps: the initial recognition, the reversal, and the payment.
For contract and grant accounts, accruals should only be done during the June Final fiscal period. For other accounts, an accrual can be completed when you know the goods/services have been received and the invoice will not post to the ledgers by the end of the June Preliminary ledgers.
Accrual accounting ensures revenue is recognized monthly over the service period, not all at once when payment is received. It also allows for the recognition of deferred revenue as a liability, which is gradually recognized as earned income over the contract period.
Create Your Month-End Procedures Checklist
Common examples of accruals: Unpaid invoices – where a sale has taken place but the cash is yet to change hands. Sales taxes – where tax has been collected but not yet submitted to the government. Salary and wages – where pay has been earned but payday hasn't come around yet.
Basically, the de minimis safe harbor allows businesses to deduct in one year the cost of certain long-term property items. IRS regulations set a maximum dollar amount—$2,500, in most cases—that may be expensed as "de minimis," which is Latin for "minor" or "inconsequential." (IRS Reg. §1.263(a)-1(f) (2025).)
The accounting entry for an accrued expense consists of debiting the expense account and crediting the accrued liability account, reflecting the obligation to pay in the future (“cash outflow”).
Monthly accrual (or compounding) means that they apply your annual interest rate divided by twelve once a month. Daily accrual means that they apply your annual interest rate divided by 365 once a day.