Common violations of the FCRA include:
[…] These can result in significant financial penalties.
A credit reporting agency failing to correct any errors or explain why the credit report is correct within 30 days of receiving a notice of dispute by the consumer. An entity pulls or checks your credit (“hard inquiry”) when you never authorized them to do so.
A: Common violations of the FCRA include reporting old or outdated information, using credit report for impermissible purposes, and privacy violations by credit reporting agencies. Identity theft and mixed files are major issues with the credit bureaus.
The FCRA, in 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681n(a)(1)(A), allows a consumer to recover “[1] any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the [violation] or [2] damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.” (emphasis added).
Section 609 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) allows consumers to request their credit file information. It does not guarantee the removal of negative items but requires credit bureaus to verify the accuracy of disputed information.