What is an example violation of the Fair Credit Billing Act?
[…] An entity pulls or checks your credit (“hard inquiry”) when you never authorized them to do so.

What is an example of a Fair Credit Reporting Act violation?

A: Common violations of the FCRA include reporting old or outdated information, using credit report for impermissible purposes, and privacy violations by credit reporting agencies. Identity theft and mixed files are major issues with the credit bureaus.

What is the maximum actual damages that can be awarded in an FCRA lawsuit is $1000?

The FCRA, in 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681n(a)(1)(A), allows a consumer to recover “[1] any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the [violation] or [2] damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.” (emphasis added).

What is the 609 law?

Section 609 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) allows consumers to request their credit file information. It does not guarantee the removal of negative items but requires credit bureaus to verify the accuracy of disputed information.