What is considered equity skimming in Florida?
[…] What is considered equity skimming in Florida?

Asked by: Brenda Mante  |  Last update: February 9, 2022
Score: 4.4/5 (71 votes)

Under section 697.08, F.S., equity skimming is defined as “purchasing, within a 3-year period, two or more single-family dwellings, two-family dwellings, three-family dwellings or four-family dwellings (or a combination of those) that are subject to a loan that is in default at the time of purchase or within 1 year ...

What type of crime is equity skimming considered Florida?

The Florida Legislature has provided that equity skimming is a third degree felony. A person convicted of a third degree felony may be subject to imprisonment of up to five (5) years and a $5,000 fine.