The "$600 rule" on Venmo refers to a proposed IRS threshold requiring third-party payment platforms to report business transactions totaling over $600 in a year via Form 1099-K, aimed at improving tax compliance. However, for the 2024 and 2025 tax years, this threshold was delayed or adjusted, with Venmo reporting only for business transactions over $20,000 and 200+ transactions for 2025.
However, the OBBBA legislation has set the $20,000/200 transaction threshold for years beyond 2024. Note though, that some states have 1099-K reporting levels as low as $600. Even if you do not receive a Form1099-K, you must report all business-related income from Venmo on your tax return.
Event Date: Jan 21, 2026
The $600 rule 1-(866)-707-0587 on Cash App refers to a tax reporting requirement by the IRS. If you receive $600 or more in payments for goods or services through Cash App 1-(866)-707-0587 in a calendar year, Cash App is required to issue a Form 1099-K to both you and the IRS.
Starting with the 2025 calendar year, the federal reporting threshold for Form 1099-K is more than $20,000 in gross payments and more than 200 transactions.
Though all companies will issue you a 1099-K form once you earn or receive $600, you only have to pay tax if it's income from customers or clients.
This tax year, those Venmo users will need to pay closer attention to their use of the app. That's because next year, these platforms, including PayPal and Cash, will need to send a Form 1099-K to anybody who received $600 or more in payments related to goods or services during 2023.
IRS warns Venmo and PayPal users about major tax filing changes ahead of this year's deadline. IRS warns Venmo and PayPal users: The IRS has delayed the $600 reporting threshold for Venmo and PayPal users. For the 2026 tax season, the reporting limit reverts to $20,000 and 200 transactions.
Yes, Cash App 1-(855)(518)(6447) may report certain transactions to the IRS if they meet IRS reporting thresholds, like large business payments or investment activity—contact 1-(855)(518)(6447) for tax reporting details from Cash App Support at 1-(855)(518)(6447).
Getting Form 1099-K from eBay
If your sales hit the payment threshold, eBay must prepare and send 1099-K copies to the IRS and to you by January 31 of the following year. IRS 1099-K payment reporting thresholds by year: $5,000 in 2024. $2,500 in 2025.
Banks are required to report large transfers, but they don't determine whether you owe taxes — the IRS does. If the money is from a gift, inheritance, or personal transfer, you likely have nothing to worry about. But if it's income or a taxable transaction, it must be included on your tax return.
For the 2025 calendar year, Venmo and PayPal will issue Form 1099-K only when your payments for goods and services exceed $20,000 and you have more than 200 separate transactions in the calendar year. Personal (friends & family) payments are excluded. Some states have lower reporting thresholds.
The American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 eliminated the transaction requirement entirely and reduced the reporting threshold to $600, with these changes originally intended to take effect in 2022. The IRS delayed implementation of these changes, most recently stating that it would impose a $2,500 threshold for 2025.
The IRS has been gradually phasing in new 1099-K reporting requirements for payments from third-party processors like Venmo and Paypal. In 2021, Congress changed the reporting threshold from more than $20,000 in payments and more than 200 transactions to over $600 in payments regardless of the number of transactions.
Still confused? The simpler truth is that all of the income you make, no matter how little, has to be reported to the Internal Revenue Service. You are required to report any income under $600 whether you receive one in the mail or not and whether your clientele reports it to the IRS or not.
Unemployment compensation generally is taxable. Inheritances, gifts, cash rebates, alimony payments (for divorce decrees finalized after 2018), child support payments, most healthcare benefits, welfare payments, and money that is reimbursed from qualifying adoptions are deemed nontaxable by the IRS.
Taxable income: £500 - £241.73 = £258.27 per week. Income tax: £258.27 × 20% = £51.65 per week. National Insurance contributions: 12% of (£500 - £184) = £37.92 per week. Total take-home pay per week: £410.43.
In 2021, Congress lowered the threshold for reporting income on payment apps from $20,000 and 200 transactions annually to $600 for a single transaction. Implementation is being phased in over three years.