If you disagree with the outcome, you can appeal the decision in writing, which gives you another chance to provide
[…] Charges for goods or services that were received but were not as described.
If the merchant won't give them a refund, they can simply ask the bank to get them their money back instead. From a merchant's perspective, however, chargebacks and refunds are two very different things.
What are claims and defenses? Claims and defenses are any valid reasons you have for not paying a certain credit card charge. They include billing errors, unauthorized charges, and claims that goods or services were misrepresented, defective, or not delivered.
15 U.S. Code § 1679c - Disclosures. “You have a right to dispute inaccurate information in your credit report by contacting the credit bureau directly.