Key GST portal updates effective from October 1, 2025, focus on implementing "GST 2.0" to enhance compliance and simplify tax processes. Major changes include the introduction of a revamped Invoice Management System (IMS), new options to manage Input Tax Credit (ITC) with a "Pending" status for invoices, and tightened controls on credit notes.
Effective October 2025 period onwards, a new section for "Import of Goods" has been introduced in IMS wherein the Bill of Entry (BoE) filed by the taxpayer for import of goods including import from SEZ, will be made available in the IMS for taking allowed action on individual BoE.
When your GST/HST credit is paid. You will get your annual GST/HST credit, which was calculated using information from your 2024 tax return, in four payments. The CRA will make these payments on the 5th day of July and October 2025, and of January and April 2026.
The October 2025 GST amendments introduce two key compliance tightening measures — a new penalty for Track & Trace violations and revised pre-deposit rules for appeals.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) 2.0 reform, which came into effect from September 22nd, 2025, brought relief for the common people and boosts for businesses. One of the key GST updates under 2.0 reform is that it simplified the GST tax structure from a 4-slab (5%, 12%, 18% and 28%) to a 3-slab (5%, 18% and 40%).
Total Net GST revenue for October 2025 stands at ₹1,69,002 crore, which is 0.6% higher(monthly growth) and 7.1% higher (yearly growth) than the corresponding period last year at ₹1,68,054 crore.
As of 2025, the GST rate in Singapore is 9% for all taxable goods and services (except for nil-rated). With the GST rate change, as laid out by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS), it has become even more important to be at par with the recent amendments.
Latest GST News
Under the revised structure, GST now follows a simplified three-tier rate system: 5% for essential goods and services (merit rate) 18% as the new standard rate for the majority of goods and services. 40% for luxury and "sin" goods, such as high-end vehicles and select tobacco products.
The rollout of new GST 2.0 rates from September 22, 2025, marks a turning point in India's tax journey. By simplifying the system into 5%, 18%, and 40% slabs, the government has addressed one of the biggest criticisms of the original GST—complexity.
Barring of GST Return on expiry of three years
The GST network issued another advisory on 7th June 2025, implementing the rule of time-barring of GST return filing beyond three years from the due date. By this update, taxpayers will not be able to file GST returns after three years from the due date of such return.
Payment amounts are recalculated every July
For example, the information from your 2024 tax return determines the GST/HST credit amount you get for the payment period from July 2025 to June 2026. You could get up to: $533 if you are a single individual. $698 if you are married or have a common-law partner.
When to expect your refund. You can claim a refund if your net tax (line 109 of your GST/HST return) is a negative amount. We normally issue refunds within 4 weeks of receiving your return.
Manual > Track Payment Status (Pre Login)
The return for September 2025 may now be filed till October 25, 2025, and similarly, for taxpayers filing quarterly returns (July–September 2025 quarter), the due date is also extended to October 25, 2025.
Here's what you need to know about the relevant threshold and how it affects your business or enterprise. The GST threshold for 2025 is $75,000 in annual GST turnover for most businesses. If your GST turnover exceeds this amount in any rolling 12-month period, you must register for GST within 21 days.
The Invoice Management System (IMS) was first introduced on the GST portal in October 2024. It allows recipient taxpayers to accept, reject, or keep pending invoices uploaded by their suppliers through GSTR-1, GSTR-1A, and IFF.
Demonstrating a sustainable financial momentum, India's GST collection for September 2025 soars to ₹1.89 lakh Crore, depicting a 9.1% YoY rise.
New GST Rate on Hotel Rooms (Effective September 22, 2025)
And for rooms that are priced above ₹7,500 per night, it is 18%.
Systems and ERP updates: Update your finance/ERP systems well before the cut-off. Load new GST rate masters (HSN/SAC) for 5%, 18%, 40% with an “effective from” date of 22 September,2025; keep old rates active through 21 September,2025. Adjust invoice templates with rates according to Time of Supply.
The shift to a two-slab system of 5% and 18%, removing the earlier 12% and 28% rates, will make taxation more transparent and easier to follow. At the same time, a 40% on luxury and sin goods such as pan masala, tobacco, aerated drinks, high-end cars, yachts, and private aircraft ensures fairness and revenue balance.
New GST Payment to Be Issued Across Canada on January 5, 2026: Eligibility, Amounts & What Newcomers Need to Know. Millions of Canadians will receive their first GST/HST credit payment of 2026 on Monday, January 5, providing timely financial relief just after the holiday season.
For any standard-rated supplies of goods or services that you make on or after 1 Jan 2024, you must charge GST at 9%. For instance, if you issue an invoice and receive payments for your supply on or after 1 Jan 2024, you must account for GST at 9%.
Goods and services tax credit
According to the federal government, the maximum annual amount an individual may receive from July 2025 to June 2026 is $533, while a married or common-law couple could see up to $698 combined.
The GST Amnesty Scheme under Section 128A grants total waiver of pending interest and penalty amount if the tax dispute amount is paid by an eligible taxpayer on or before March 31, 2025.
How much will I receive in October 2025? It depends on your 2024 adjusted family net income, marital status, and number of children. Maximum amounts are $533 (singles), $698 (couples), and $184 per child.