In GST, R1, R2, and R3 refer to key return forms for compliance: GSTR-1 (outward supplies/sales), GSTR-2 (inward supplies/purchases - suspended), and GSTR-3/3B (monthly summary return). These forms are filed by registered taxpayers to report transaction details, calculate tax liability, and claim input tax credits (ITC).
The R1, R2, and R3 in GST represent the GST R1, GST R2, and GST R3. Here the. R1 in GST represents sales return (outward supplies) R2 in GST represents purchase return (inward supplies) R3 in GST represents both sales return and purchase return (outward and inward supplies respectively)
What is GSTR3? GSTR-3 is a monthly return with the summarized details of sales, purchases, sales during the month along with the amount of GST liability. This return is auto-generated pulling information from GSTR-1 and GSTR-2.
GSTR-2 is a monthly return that every registered GST taxpayer must file, detailing all inward supplies or purchases of goods and services. This return is crucial for ensuring that the details of purchases reported by the taxpayer match the details reported by the suppliers in their GSTR-1.
GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B are meaningful returns that businesses must file correctly and on time to follow GST rules. GSTR-1 shows what the taxpayer sells, while GSTR-3B summarises all sales, purchases, taxes owed, and credits claimed.
Types of GST in India
CGST (Central Goods and Services Tax) SGST (State Goods and Services. IGST (Integrated Goods and Services Tax) UTGST (Union Territory Goods and Services Tax)
GSTR3B is a monthly return to be filed by a registered GST taxpayer in India. It's a simplified return that consolidates the details of outward & inward supplies.
What is GSTR 3B meaning? GSTR-3B is a self-declared summary return that summarises a taxpayer's outward and inward supplies and the tax payable during a particular tax period. It helps ensure timely tax payment and compliance under the GST system.
TABLE 4A, 4B, 4C, 6B, 6C - B2B INVOICES - RECEIVER-WISE SUMMARY. In this table, you can add details of taxable outward supplies made to registered person. Additionally, invoices auto-populated from e-invoices will be available in this table. This page provides you the receiver-wise summary of the already added invoices ...
Every registered taxable person, other than an input service distributor/ composition taxpayer/ persons liable to deduct tax u/s 51 / persons liable to collect tax u/s 52 is required to file Form GSTR-1, the details of outward supplies of goods and/or services during a tax period, electronically on the GST Portal.
What is Form GSTR-3B? Form GSTR-3B is a simplified summary return and the purpose of the return is for taxpayers to declare their summary GST liabilities for a particular tax period and discharge these liabilities. A normal taxpayer is required to file Form GSTR-3B returns for every tax period.
"3B" has several meanings, most commonly referring to a third baseman in baseball, a type of curly hair (Type 3B) with defined ringlets, a pencil lead grade for softer/darker marks than 2B, or a Stage 3b kidney disease (moderate function loss). It can also refer to specific products like AT&T's 3B computers, security panels, or a genetic testing service (3billion).
GSTR-3B Due Date for September 2025
The due date of the monthly GSTR-3B for September 2025 is now extended from 20th October 2025 to 25th October 2025. Likewise, the quarterly GSTR-3B for Q2 of FY'26 has been extended from 22nd/24th October 2025 to 25th October 2025.
Introduction: FORM GSTR-1 is a statement of the details of outward supplies (i.e. sales of goods or provision of services) of goods or services or both. The details filed in table of this statement are to be communicated to the respective recipients of the said supplies.
As a business, you pay GST on raw materials, office supplies, and services you purchase. You then collect GST from your customers on your sales. The key is that you get to subtract the GST you paid from the GST you collected, remitting only the difference to the government.
What are the correct GST slabs on goods and services? The GST rates in India have been simplified to three main slabs: 5%, 18%, and 40%. The 5% rate applies to essentials and common household goods, the 18% rate is the new standard for most consumer products and services, and the 40% rate is for luxury and "sin" goods.
Transaction Value: B2CL invoices are for big transactions over ₹2.5 lakhs. B2CS invoices are for smaller transactions below this amount. Nature of Transactions: B2CL is only for transactions between different states. B2CS can be for transactions within the same state or between different states.
Table 4A, 4B, 4C, 6B, 6C - B2B Invoices: To add an invoice for taxable outwards supplies to a registered person.
Visit the government GST portal (www.gst.gov.in) to check the validity of the invoice. Click on the “Search Taxpayer” option and subsequently click on the “Search by GSTIN/UIN” option. Enter the number and the CAPTCHA and click the “Search” option.
GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B differ primarily in their content and filing frequency. GSTR-1 provides detailed information about outward supplies and can be filed either monthly or quarterly, depending on the business's turnover. In contrast, GSTR-3B is a monthly summary return that offers an overview of both sales and purchases.
Meaning of GSTR-2B vs GSTR-3B
On the other hand, GSTR-3B is a self-declared, monthly return that summarises a business's outward supplies, ITC claims, and total tax liability for that month. While GSTR-2B serves as a reference for available ITC, GSTR-3B is crucial for reporting monthly tax liabilities.
Taxpayers are required to declare their GST liabilities for a particular tax period and discharge these liabilities in Form GSTR-3B. A normal taxpayer is required to file Form GSTR-3B return for every tax period applicable. Taxpayer has to file Form GSTR-3B even if there is no business activity (Nil Return).
GSTR-3B is a monthly summary return that GST-registered taxpayers must file to report their outward supplies, input tax credit (ITC), and tax liability for a given period. It is a self-declared form—concise, without invoice-level details—and serves as a consolidated summary of a taxpayer's GST obligations.
Step-by-step guide to claiming ITC and reporting in GSTR-3B