When should income be accrued?

Asked by: Blanca McGlynn  |  Last update: September 30, 2026
Score: 4.5/5 (28 votes)

Income should be accrued when it is earned—meaning goods are delivered or services are fully rendered—regardless of when the cash is actually received. It is recorded at the end of an accounting period for unbilled, completed work to align with accrual accounting principles.

When should you accrue income?

Accrued revenue is recorded when the revenue is earned but before an invoice is issued, while accounts receivable is recorded after an invoice has been sent to the customer.

When should you make an accrual?

For contract and grant accounts, accruals should only be done during the June Final fiscal period. For other accounts, an accrual can be completed when you know the goods/services have been received and the invoice will not post to the ledgers by the end of the June Preliminary ledgers.

What is the 2.5 month rule for accrued expenses?

The 2.5-Month Rule for accrued expenses, primarily for bonuses, allows accrual-basis taxpayers to deduct compensation in the year it was earned (the prior year) if paid within 2.5 months (by March 15 for calendar years) of the employer's tax year-end, provided the liability was fixed and determinable by year-end and the payment isn't part of a deferred plan, otherwise the deduction shifts to the year of payment. It helps businesses deduct expenses sooner for tax purposes, but it's subject to strict IRS rules, like the "all-events test," and doesn't apply to all accruals or cash-basis taxpayers. 

Why would you accrue revenue?

Recording accrued revenue ensures your financial statements reflect your company's earnings, even when payment hasn't been received. The process begins when you provide goods or services before billing the customer.

Cash vs Accrual Accounting Explained With A Story

30 related questions found

Who should not use accrual accounting?

For some small businesses that are not required to use accrual accounting for compliance purposes, sticking to the cash accounting method will simply make more sense. Sometimes, this includes companies that operate with simple cash transactions and have no inventory to account for.

When should revenue be recognized in accrual basis accounting?

Revenue should be recognized based on accrual accounting in accordance with GAAP. Revenue should be recognized when it has been earned, regardless of the timing of cash receipts.

What is the 3.5 month rule for taxes?

Under the 3½-month rule, a taxpayer may treat economic performance as occurring with respect to a service liability when payment is made, as long as the taxpayer reasonably expects the person providing the services to provide them within 3½ months after the taxpayer makes the payment.

Should payroll taxes be accrued?

Payroll taxes. There are many payroll taxes that employers are liable for, such as Social Security, Medicare, and unemployment taxes. As the employees earn their wages, the employer is liable for the taxes that should be accrued simultaneously with the wages in order to properly present the financial statements.

Should small businesses use cash or accrual accounting?

Administrative burden, if your small business prepares its financial statements following Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, you're required to use accrual accounting for those statements. You can still use cash accounting for tax purposes, but you'll have to keep two sets of books, which can be burdensome.

At what point do we accrue an expense?

Standard (Receipt) Accruals

If goods are entered as received, but they have not been paid yet, the system will record the expense as an accrued expense. The expense associated with the invoice is booked when Accounts Payable enters the invoice, not when the invoice payment is sent to the supplier.

What is the difference between accrued income and accrued expenses?

Accrued income is money you've earned but haven't gotten yet. Think of it as an IOU from your customers. It's listed as an asset on your balance sheet. On the flip side, accrued expenses are bills you've racked up but haven't paid yet.

Do you pay tax on accrued income?

if a security is transferred with accrued interest, the Accrued Income Scheme treats the additional amount received as income. It is called an 'accrued income profit' and is taxed as interest. if a security is bought with accrued interest, the next interest payment received will be taxable.

What are the three steps to accrue an expense?

You record an accrued expense journal entry by debiting the expense account and crediting a liability account. This entry reflects the cost your business has incurred but not yet paid or invoiced. These expenses are recorded in three steps: the initial recognition, the reversal, and the payment.

When to book accrued income?

Accrued income is income that a company will recognize and record in its journal entries when it has been earned – but before cash payment has been received. There are times when a company will record a sales revenue even though they have not received cash from the customer for the service performed or goods sold.

How to avoid the wash rule?

To avoid a wash sale, you could replace it with a different ETF (or several different ETFs) with similar but not identical assets, such as one tracking the Russell 1000 Index® (RUI). That would preserve your tax break and keep you in the market with about the same asset allocation.

Is accrued but unpaid interest taxable?

The accrued interest is taxable to the seller, whereas the interest that is earned from the date of purchase to the end of the year is taxable to the purchaser. However, at year-end, the purchaser will receive a Form 1099-INT Interest Income showing the total interest received during the tax year.

When should accrued revenue be recorded?

Revenue accrual is a key principle in accounting that ensures revenue is recognized when earned, not necessarily when cash is received. This means a company records income as soon as goods are delivered or services are rendered, even if the actual payment hasn't been made yet.

What are the 4 criteria for recognizing revenue?

In this instance, revenue is recognized when all four of the traditional revenue recognition criteria are met: (1) the price can be determined, (2) collection is probable, (3) there is persuasive evidence of an arrangement, and (4) delivery has occurred.

Who must use the accrual method of accounting for taxes?

Businesses with sales greater than $5 million a year, or businesses that maintain an inventory of supplies or finished goods with gross receipts over $1 million a year must use the accrual accounting method. In addition, all publicly held companies must use the accrual method.

What happens if you miss an accrual?

Accrual accounting requires recognizing expenses when they are incurred, regardless of invoice receipt. Late invoices create greater risks in this context: Failure to Accrue Due to Late Invoice: When no accrual is recorded due to a missing invoice, the expense remains understated.

What is the 8.5 month rule for accrued expenses?

According to the rule, an expense is incurred and deductible in the tax year if it meets the “all-events test” and the economic performance in question occurs within 8½ months after the close of the tax year.

Can I switch from cash basis to accrual-basis?

Be aware of tax rules. If you want to switch from accrual-basis to cash-basis accounting or vice versa, you'll need to file Form 3115 with the IRS during the taxable year in which you want to make the change. Depending on certain circumstances, the IRS may not approve the change in accounting method.