Generally, you can revoke a will by: Destroying the old will. Creating a new will. Making changes to an existing will.
[…] Generally, you can revoke a will by: Destroying the old will. Creating a new will. Making changes to an existing will.
In California, under section 6120 of the Probate Code, a will can be revoked by, “[b]eing burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either the (1) testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.” Depending on the ...
Types of Revocation
Intentional revocation. Revocation by operation of law. Mutual cancellation by both parties.
If the library revokes your library card, you can no longer take out library books — that's a type of revocation.