All businesses and entities registered under the GST system must file GST returns, regardless of whether they have transactions in a period (necessitating a "nil" return). This includes regular businesses, composition dealers, e-commerce operators, and individuals with a turnover exceeding threshold limits (typically ₹20 lakhs, or ₹10 lakhs for special states).
Under the GST Act, any individual or entity supplying goods or services with an annual turnover exceeding the threshold must file GST returns. This includes businesses, traders, manufacturers, service providers, and e-commerce operators. Entities registered under the GST composition scheme also need to file returns.
All persons carrying on a business in Canada are required to register for and collect/remit GST/HST unless they are deemed to be small suppliers.
GST return filing is mandatory even if there's no transaction during the period (NIL return). Important: You cannot file the current return if the previous return is pending. Late filing attracts interest & late fees, impacting compliance.
What is the Minimum Turnover Limit for GST Registration? Businesses are required to register for GST and pay tax on their annual turnover if their annual revenue exceeds Rs. 40 lakhs in the case of goods supplied and Rs. 20 lakhs for the supply of services.
If your GST turnover is below the $75,000 threshold, you may choose to register. But if you do, regardless of your turnover, you must: include GST in the price of most goods and services you sell. claim GST credits for most business purchases you make.
Businesses with annual sales of Rs. 40 lakhs or more for goods, and Rs. 20 lakhs or more for services, must register for GST. If the turnover exceeds the allowed threshold, there is a penalty for failing to register under GST.
GST is leviable only if aggregate turnover is more than 20 lacs. (Rs. 10 lacs in 11 special category States). For computing aggregate supplies turnover of all supplies made by you would be added.
Therefore, upon non –filing of GST returns or missing out the GST due dates, the GST law prescribes a general penalty. The maximum penalty that may be imposed is Rs. 5,000. The taxpayer will be required to pay interest on late payment of GST at a rate of 18% annually in addition to the late payment penalty.
Businesses dealing in goods are exempt from GST if their annual aggregate turnover is below INR 40 lakhs. For businesses in hilly and northeastern states, this threshold is reduced to INR 20 lakhs to address regional challenges. Service providers are exempt from GST if their turnover is under INR 20 lakhs annually.
Composition taxpayers can file Annual Return in Form GSTR-9A. Annual Return is not required to be filed by casual taxpayer / Non Resident taxpayer / ISD/ OIDAR Service Providers.
A failure-to-file penalty is 5% of the unpaid tax obligation for each month your return is late. This penalty can't exceed 25% of your total unpaid taxes, and will max out after five months.
GST Annual Return is to be filed by the registered taxpayer whose turnover for the year exceeds Rs. 2 crores. GSTR 9 is basically a compilation of GSTR 1, GSTR 3B, GSTR 2A and purchase data for the respective financial year.
GST registration is not required for every small business. Very small traders, farmers, and providers of essential services are given relief so they don't carry the burden of compliance. These exemptions mean that registration isn't always mandatory.
(a) any person engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act; (b) an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land.
Filing is mandatory for all GST taxpayers. Returns must be filed on the GST portal monthly, quarterly, or annually, depending on the taxpayer's classification. GST Return is mandatory for all GST-registered businesses. Regular taxpayers file GSTR-1, GSTR-3B monthly or quarterly, plus annual returns (GSTR-9/9C).
The penalty for late GST/HST filing is 1% of any amount you owe, plus an extra 0.25% for each full month your payment is overdue, up to 12 months. If the CRA issues a formal demand to file and you ignore it, they add another $250 penalty even if you don't owe any tax.
While filing ITR, the GSTIN has to be mentioned in the relevant section of the form. This is important as it helps the government to cross-verify the financial transactions reported in the GST returns and the income tax returns. It also helps to identify any discrepancies or mismatches in the reported figures.
Currently, the GST Exemption Limit is set at Rs. 40 lakhs for goods and Rs. 20 lakhs for services. Businesses with annual revenues below these limits are not mandated to register for GST; however, they may opt to do so voluntarily.
Individuals making Nil Rated and Exempt supplies (e.g., fresh milk) are also exempt. Those engaged in activities not covered under the supply of goods and services (e.g., petroleum products) do not require GST registration. Individuals supplying goods under reverse charge mechanisms do not need to register for GST.
A taxpayer must get a tax audit done if their business's sales, turnover, or gross receipts are over ₹1 crore, or if their profession's earnings exceed ₹50 lakh in a financial year. There are other situations where a tax audit might also be required.
Yes, you can open a Current Account without GST. You can also open a Current Account online without GST due to certain Current Account exemptions. Say you are a sole proprietor with a business turnover of less than ₹40 lakhs for goods.
very registered entity whose aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds Rs. 2.00 crore has to get its accounts audited as the provisions of GST Act.