Yes, GST-registered businesses can claim Input Tax Credits (ITC) or refunds for GST paid on inputs, raw materials, or services used to make zero-rated supplies. While output tax on these supplies is 0%, they are considered taxable, allowing for full recovery of input tax, unlike exempt supplies.
As per sec 16(1) of IGST Act any supplies made by a registered dealer as an export (Both goods or services) or supply to an SEZ qualifies for Zero Rated Supplies in GST. The supply to a developer of an SEZ is also covered under Zero-Rated Supplies in GST as no tax is levied on these supplies as well.
Taxable supply means a supply that is made in the course of a commercial activity and is generally subject to the GST/HST (including zero‑rated supplies). Zero-rated supplies are supplies of property and services that are taxable at the rate of 0%.
Zero-rated supplies are supplies that are not subject to GST in certain situations. A rate of 0% applies to these supplies. For example, a New Zealand architect designs a building to be constructed on an overseas property for an overseas client.
Yes, you can reclaim VAT on zero-rated supplies. This is because these supplies are taxable at a rate of 0%, meaning that the customer does not have to pay any VAT, but the supplier can reclaim the input VAT paid on associated purchases.
You can fully reclaim VAT on costs related to your zero rated supplies whereas you cannot reclaim VAT on costs related to your exempt supplies. You can't/aren't required to register for VAT if you only have exempt supplies. The types of goods and services qualifying for the VAT zero rate or VAT exemption differ.
ITC Eligibility for Different Supply Categories
Nil Rated Supplies: No ITC can be claimed. Exempt Supplies: No ITC can be claimed. Zero Rated Supplies: ITC can be claimed and refunded. Non-GST Supplies: Not applicable for ITC.
Zero rated supplies in GST are those exports or supplies to SEZ that do not attract any GST. They are beneficial for the economy as they boost exports and generate foreign exchange. They are also advantageous for the exporters as they can claim refund of the input tax credit they paid.
Input tax/partial exemption in a nutshell
If the business makes only exempt supplies, it cannot recover any of its input tax (and usually will not be VAT registered); if it makes both taxable and exempt supplies, it is partly exempt and can only recover the input tax attributable to taxable supplies.
Under Australian GST law some sales are GST-free. This term is generally the same as: zero rated (in other countries with VAT/GST systems) exempt (in countries with sales tax systems).
Form GSTR-1 can be filed as a nil return if there are no outward supplies (including supplies on which tax is to be charged on reverse charge basis, zero rated supplies and deemed exports) during the month or quarter, for which the return is being filed for .
Governments commonly lower the tax burden on low-income households by zero rating essential goods, such as food and utilities or prescription drugs.
Key items exempted from GST:
Office supplies, equipment, rental costs, and professional services are examples of expenses on which input tax can be claimed. Further, input tax cannot be claimed on the following expenses: private use, non-business entertainment, and motor vehicle expenses.
Refund Amount = (Turnover of zero-rated supply of goods + Turnover of zero-rated supply of services) x Net ITC ÷Adjusted Total Turnover where, (A) “Refund amount” means the maximum refund that is admissible; (B) “Net ITC” means input tax credit availed on inputs and input services during the relevant period.
Zero-rated supplies are also taxable supplies but are subject to a 0% rate of GST.
Zero-rated supplies are under the special subset of taxable supplies. However, unlike the taxable supplies, the zero-rated supplies are taxed at a rate of 0%. Zero-rated supplies would still be subject to the input tax credits.
Exempt goods and services do not attract GST, and input tax credit (ITC) for such supplies cannot be claimed or utilized. Exemptions are granted by the Central or State Governments via notification, based on GST Council recommendations, and aim to serve public interest.
Some items are exempt from sales and use tax, including:
Zero-rated supplies are subject to a GST rate of 0%. A person who makes zero-rated supplies is always in a favourable GST position. They charge 0% GST on supplies but can obtain a refund for GST paid on relevant inputs. This is different from GST exempt suppliers who cannot charge GST or claim an input deduction.
Zero-Rated Supplies: These goods and services are subject to a 0% GST/HST rate, meaning that businesses involved in providing these goods or services can still claim input tax credits (ITCs) on the GST/HST they paid related to those supplies. Exempt Supplies: These goods and services are not subject to GST/HST at all.
By zero rating it is meant that the entire value chain of the supply is exempt from tax. This means that in case of zero rating, not only is the output exempt from payment of tax, there is no bar on taking/availing credit of taxes paid on the input side for making/providing the output supply.
NIL Rated supply is referred in the definition of 'exempt supply' and it refers to supply of any goods or services or both which attracts nil rate of tax. In other words, the supply of such goods/services which are leviable to GST at NIL rates i.e. 0% as per the tariff schedule is called 'nil rated supply'.
ITC is not available for goods that are lost, stolen, destroyed, written off, or given as gifts or free samples. Businesses must account for such scenarios in their records, acknowledging the ineligibility of ITC on these items.
On account of zero rating of supplies, the supplier is entitled to claim Input Tax Credit in respect of goods or services or both used for such supplies even though they might be non-taxable or even exempt supplies. Every person till the date of refund of such tax shall have to be paid to the claimant.