ECOA prohibits discrimination in all a
[…] It is illegal to:
Refuse you credit if you qualify for it. Discourage you from applying for credit. Offer you credit on terms that are less favorable, like a higher interest rate, than terms offered to someone with similar qualifications.
Key Takeaways. Regulation Z protects consumers from misleading practices by the credit industry. The Truth in Lending Act applies to home mortgages, home equity lines of credit, reverse mortgages, credit cards, installment loans, and student loans.
15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq. , which is implemented by Regulation B ( 12 CFR Part 1002 ), applies to all creditors, including credit unions.
Regulation E does not apply to business accounts. 1005.3(a) tells us that Regulation E “applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account“.
For businesses with gross annual revenues greater than $1 million, Regulation B requires only that a creditor provide notice within a reasonable time. A creditor must notify the applicant of adverse action within: 30 days after receiving a complete credit application.