To pay GST online in India, log in to the GST Portal, navigate to Services > Payments > Create Challan, enter tax details (IGST, CGST, SGST), and select a payment method (Net Banking, UPI, Credit/Debit Card, or NEFT/RTGS). Once the payment is authorized, the electronic cash ledger is updated, and a receipt is generated.
Sign in to your CRA account. Select your Business or Representative account. Beside the amount owing, choose View and pay account balance.
To make the GST payment post-login to the GST Portal once the challan is generated, perform the following steps:
The GST tax is paid by the grantor if using the direct generation skip strategy, or the beneficiary if using the generation-skipping transfer strategy. Keep in mind that the tax only applies to assets above the lifetime exemption amount.
How do I pay GST to the ATO? Pay your GST and claim any GST credits by sending to the ATO an annual GST return, or by lodging a Business Activity Statement (BAS). Once you're registered for GST, the ATO sends you a BAS around two weeks before the end of your reporting period which is usually every three months.
To make instalment payments online, you may use your bank or credit union's online banking site or mobile banking app. You do not need a remittance voucher to pay online. For more information, go to Pay online with your bank or credit union.
Penalty on Missing the GST Due Date:
The maximum penalty that may be imposed is Rs. 5,000. The taxpayer will be required to pay interest on late payment of GST at a rate of 18% annually in addition to the late payment penalty.
Payment can then be remitted through any of the following modes: Internet banking (authorized banks only) Credit or debit card (authorized banks only) National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) or real-time gross settlement (RTGS) (any bank, authorized or unauthorized)
Subtracting GST from Price
To calculate how much GST was included in the price, divide the total price by 11 ($1000∕11=$90.91). To calculate the price without GST, divide the price by 1.1 ($1000∕1.1=$909.09).
Annual GST/HST Filers (Individuals with December 31 fiscal year-ends) For sole proprietors who are annual GST/HST filers and have a December 31 year-end, the deadline for filing your GST/HST return is June 15. If you owe GST/HST, the balance owed is April 30.
The penalty for late GST/HST filing is 1% of any amount you owe, plus an extra 0.25% for each full month your payment is overdue, up to 12 months. If the CRA issues a formal demand to file and you ignore it, they add another $250 penalty even if you don't owe any tax.
If your GST turnover is below the $75,000 threshold, you may choose to register. But if you do, regardless of your turnover, you must: include GST in the price of most goods and services you sell. claim GST credits for most business purchases you make.
After generating challan on GSTN portal, opt for e-payment mode. GST can be paid through Internet Banking & Debit/ Credit cards. For payment through Internet Banking: choose Internet banking as payment option.
Generate a GST challan either before or after logging into the GST portal or while filing GSTR-3B. Choose an online or offline mode of payment by selecting the appropriate option in the challan. Complete payment following the steps provided for net banking, debit/credit card, UPI, or offline modes like OTC/NEFT/RTGS.
Direct Bank Transfers
They offer a straightforward, low-fee payment option that doesn't rely on credit cards or third-party processors. For businesses dealing with high-value purchases, bank transfers provide a secure and efficient way to move funds directly.
GST Payment Modes
You can make your GST payments online by using net banking, debit card, and credit card. It is not mandatory for you to log into the GST portal to pay using the online methods. You can make an online payment using most of the popular banks in India.
Businesses are required to register for GST and pay tax on their annual turnover if their annual revenue exceeds Rs. 40 lakhs in the case of goods supplied and Rs. 20 lakhs for the supply of services.
The New GST Rate Structure
The old four-slab structure (5%, 12%, 18%, 28%) has been simplified. The 12% and 28% slabs were eliminated and replaced with a new structure, which is now primarily 0%, 5%, 18%, and a 40% rate for luxury and “sin” goods.
According to the federal government, the maximum annual amount an individual may receive from July 2025 to June 2026 is $533, while a married or common-law couple could see up to $698 combined. The payment amounts are recalculated every July based on how much a family or individual earned in the previous tax year.
The GST late fee is limited to ₹5,000 per type of return, but can quickly accumulate in case of several returns being late. The remaining tax amount is also charged with interest at 18% per annum and compounded on a daily basis until payment.
For GST, the CRA filing and payment deadline is 3 months after your fiscal year end. For GST filed and paid annually, the CRA payment deadline is April 30 and the filing deadline is June 15. For GST filed and paid monthly and quarterly, the CRA filing and payment deadline is one month after the reporting period.
Grace periods typically range from 15 to 30 days. While technically a customer could wait until the exemption date to pay, insurers may still treat the premium as GST-inclusive based on the due date, not the payment date. ...
An offender not paying tax or making short-payments has to pay a penalty of 10% of the tax amount due, subject to a minimum of Rs. 10,000.