Yes, there are significant penalties and interest charges for paying Goods and Services Tax (GST) late. Penalties typically include a percentage of the unpaid tax (e.g., 5% or 10%), interest on the overdue amount (e.g., 18% per annum), and daily late fees for non-filing, which can accumulate to thousands, depending on the jurisdiction.
You face a penalty when you file your GST/HST return late if you owe money. The penalty equals 1% of your unpaid amount plus 0.25% of that amount for each full month your return is late. The maximum penalty period is 12 months. After that, no additional monthly charges apply.
Penalty on Missing the GST Due Date:
The maximum penalty that may be imposed is Rs. 5,000. The taxpayer will be required to pay interest on late payment of GST at a rate of 18% annually in addition to the late payment penalty.
Grace periods typically range from 15 to 30 days. While technically a customer could wait until the exemption date to pay, insurers may still treat the premium as GST-inclusive based on the due date, not the payment date. ...
Penalties for a late GST return
GST returns are due every two months or six months, depending on the option you chose when you registered. You'll be charged a penalty for late filing – $50 if you're on the payments basis; $250 if you're on the hybrid or invoice basis.
Interest, currently 8.96% p.a. calculated on a daily rate, will be added to the overdue amount. Where you cannot pay the overdue amount, the ATO will discuss a payment plan and whether the debts can be waived if there is financial hardship.
For GST, the CRA filing and payment deadline is 3 months after your fiscal year end. For GST filed and paid annually, the CRA payment deadline is April 30 and the filing deadline is June 15. For GST filed and paid monthly and quarterly, the CRA filing and payment deadline is one month after the reporting period.
CGST and SGST late fee is ₹50 per day per return, with a limit of ₹5,000 per type of return. 4. Can you waive or reduce the GST penalty? Yes, you can waive or reduce a GST default penalty in case of actual default on the basis of reasonable causes and for first-time offenders.
According to a report from the U.S. PIRG Education Fund, about 90 percent of first-time late fees can be waived if you simply ask. Even if you've missed payments more than once, some issuers still offer goodwill adjustments.
The late fee applicable will be automatically calculated by the GST portal while submitting the GST returns. The current month/quarter late fee should be paid when filing the next month/quarter returns. The late fee is paid in cash separately for CGST, and SGST in separate electronic cash ledgers.
If you have an excellent credit history, one late payment will have a larger impact on your credit scores. If you have a lower credit score, you already have negative credit behavior in your credit scores. If enough time passes without payment, a creditor may use a collection agency or sell your debt to a third party.
Under the GST law, penalty for late filing of GST returns include a late fee of Rs. 50 per day (Rs. 25 each under CGST and SGST) for delayed return filing, capped at Rs. 5,000, and an interest rate of 18% per annum on outstanding tax amounts.
Interest Charged On Late GST Filings
A late fee of Rs 50 each day (Rs 25 charged for CGST and Rs 25 charged for SGST) for any tax liability and Rs 20 each day (Rs 10 charged for CGST and Rs 10 charged for SGST) in case of zero tax liability is subjected to a cap of Rs 5,000.
If a company's fiscal year-end is December 31 and they did have income for tax purposes that year, their payment deadline is April 30 and their filing deadline would be June 15. If a company's fiscal year-end is August 31, their payment and filing deadline would be November 30, whether or not they had taxable income.
If you're delivering services on time to your clients, it can be frustrating to be met with excuses for late payment, which typically fall into one of four categories: systems error, supply chain, company crisis or dispute.
The rule had reduced the safe harbor limits on late fees that could be charged by large credit card issuers (those with over one million open accounts) from over $30 down to $8. The rule also forbade fee increases for repeat violations and removed the annual inflation indexing.
To avail of the GST Amnesty Scheme under Section 128A, taxpayers must: Pay the full principal tax demand by March 31, 2025. Apply for the scheme by June 30, 2025.
Steps to Apply for the GST Waiver
Here's a simplified breakdown of the process under Section 128A: File an Application on the GST Portal: Apply electronically using FORM GST SPL-01 for non-fraudulent notices or FORM GST SPL-02 for certain orders. Include details of the tax payments made using FORM GST DRC-03.
If you're required to register and fail to do so, you may have to pay GST on all sales made since the date you should have registered, even if you didn't charge GST to your customers. On top of that, you might face hefty fines, penalties, and interest, or even get hit with an audit.
Monthly GST Returns Due Dates
The GST 1 due date is the 11th of the following month. GSTR-3B is a summary return that contains details of sales, purchases, tax liability, and ITC claims. GST 3B due date is the 20th of the following month.
Payment amounts are recalculated every July
For example, the information from your 2024 tax return determines the GST/HST credit amount you get for the payment period from July 2025 to June 2026. You could get up to: $533 if you are a single individual. $698 if you are married or have a common-law partner.