What are four ways a testator can revoke a will?
[…] It is important to remember that a will cannot be revoked accidentally. If a will is merely misplaced, lost, or stolen, it is not revoked.

What are 3 ways a will can be revoked?

Generally, you can revoke a will by: Destroying the old will. Creating a new will. Making changes to an existing will.

What are the three types of revocation?

Types of Revocation

Intentional revocation. Revocation by operation of law. Mutual cancellation by both parties.

Which of the following will allow a testator to revoke a will?

In California, under section 6120 of the Probate Code, a will can be revoked by, “[b]eing burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either the (1) testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.” Depending on the ...

What makes a will null and void?

Fraud – The decedent was deceived into creating a new will, amending their will or revoking their will. Forgery – A decedent's will was fraudulently signed by someone other than the decedent.