What is the main purpose of the Truth in Lending Act of 1968 quizlet?
[…] Is the truth in the Lending Act still in effect?

SUMMARY: After considering public comments, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) has determined that commercial financing disclosure laws in California, New York, Utah, and Virginia are not preempted by the Truth in Lending Act.

What was the primary purpose of the Truth in Savings Act?

TISA was designed to enable consumers to make informed decisions about bank accounts. It requires banks to provide to consumers disclosures about terms and costs of deposit accounts and imposes requirements for deposit account advertisements.

Does 15 USC 1662 B mean no down payment?

“(2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” This means lenders can't advertise a downpayment amount that they don't normally require from borrowers.

What is a person who owes money called?

A debtor is a person or organisation that owes money. This will often be owed for services or goods, or because they have borrowed money.